Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 20, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 20,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 20, 2012

Arrested Activists Benefit Sept. 21 at the Meeting House

Thursday, September 20

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Atmosphere — With I Self Devine, Carnage. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bluegrass Delta Force. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Brandon Decker. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

DeVotchKa & The Airborne Toxic Event — With The Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Dylan and the Dead — Feat. the Zimmermans, Ship of Fools. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hip Hop Jams — Hosted by Simplemen. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Jami Lunde Duo. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jon Wirtz and The Debut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Palmico Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

People Brothers Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rachel and the Ruckus. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

events

And the Sun Stood Still — A reading of a new play by Dava Sobel, with Q&A with the author. 6:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo. 6:30 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Garden Harvest Dinner Series. 6 p.m. Greenbriar Inn, 8735 N. Foothills Hwy, Boulder, www.greenbriarinn.com.

Hobbit Happening — Celebrating International Hobbit Day. 3-6 p.m. Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-224-3804.

Scott Carpenter Park Rededication — With astronaut Scott Carpenter. 4 p.m. Scott Carpenter Park, 30th Street and Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder.

Friday, September 21

music

Blue Ribbon Healers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Bop Skizzum — 7th Anniversary Party. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Campfire Vendetta. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

David Lindley. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Drop. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fat Rabbit. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Further. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gregory Alan Isakov. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau & her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Laurie Dameron. 7 p.m. Eldorado Canyon State Park, 9, Kneale Road, Eldorado Springs, www.lauriedameron.com.

Nolan Farmer. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Odd Future. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Papa Juke. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Watertower. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Angels Message Circle — With Colby Collins. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Arrested Activists Benefit — Hosted by Deep Green Resistance and Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center, with performances by the Earth Guardians, Oak Chezar as Vampyra and Common Good. 6 p.m. Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 321-945-1276.

Art Night Out — With Girls on Top! 4-9 p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/ANO.

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Bolder Life Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Fall Fest — Arts & crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 5-10 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

(glowing) — Dance program by Koto Yamazaki. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Superheroes of Stoke — Ski film by MSP. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Women’s Foundation of Colorado Annual Luncheon — Feat. Geena Davis. 11:30 a.m. Colorado Convention Center, 700 14th St., Denver, www.wfco.org.

Saturday, September 22

music

Bethany Bombara. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Chimney Choir, Laura Goldhamer, Gasoline Lollipops. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Deb Seymour. 7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 303-494-0195.

Full Belly. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Furthur. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Head and the Heart — With Blitzen Trapper, Bryan John Appleby. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hotfoot. 4 p.m. Bootstrap Brewing, 6778 N. 79th St., Niwot, 303-652-4186.

The Informants. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jaden Carlson. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Left Foot Green. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Mary Wallace Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Miss Tess & The Talkbacks. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Odd Future. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Randall Dubis Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Stealth Hippo. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tuscadero y Tuscadero. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Wandering Natives. 10 p.m. Dark Horse Bar, 2922 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-8162.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

The Boulder Market. Boulder High School Lawn, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, www.coloradoevents.com.

Electronic Recycling Event — For $18 fee. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. City of Lafayette Service Center, 1700 Avalon Ave., Lafayette, 720-315-2522.

Elijah: An Adventure. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Fall Fest — Arts and crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 11 a.m. – 10 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

Inline Hockey Tournament. 1 p.m. Hartmann Inline Rink, 4800 N. 28th St., Boulder, 303-825-7442.

North Boulder Scavenger Hunt. 1-4 p.m. Starts at Upslope Brewing Company, 1501 Lee Hill Road, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Pine Cone Planting — Volunteer for Boulder County Parks and Open Space. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Reynolds Ranch, 10719 Magnolia Road, Boulder, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org/wildwork or 303-678-6089.

Tibetan Singing Bowl Sound Infusion — With Alicia Lochary. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Tree House Tour — Tour of five of the designs for Tree House Colorado, a nonprofit offering father/daughter retreats for middle school girls. 10 a.m. – 12 p.m. Louisville, 303-408-7510.

Sunday, September 23

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Heavy Cats. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Country Dog. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Furthur. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Gourds and James McMurtry. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Halden Wofford & The Hi Beams. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Jigga Tones, Blues Doctors. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

School of Rock. 12-8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Takács Quartet Chamber Series. 4 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

Traditional Irish Session. 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Clever Corvids — Learn about ravens, crows, jays and magpies with volunteer naturalist Diane Klammer. 10 a.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Boulder, 303-678-6214.

Congressman Jared Polis — Town Hall Meeting. 2 p.m. Lafayette Senior Center, 103 S. Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-484-9596.

An Evening with the Robert D. Sutherland Memorial Foundation — Support for the Sutherland Center for evaluation and treatment of bipolar disorder. 6 p.m. Rembrandt Yard and Art Gallery, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-635-6563.

Fall Fest — Arts and crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

Monday, September 24

music

Andy Frasco. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jason Mraz — With Christina Perri. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Jocelyn Medina Quartet. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Takács Quartet Encore Series. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

The Reunion 10 Years — presented by Satellite Boardshop. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tuesday, September 25

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Jam — With Randall Dubis. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Esperanza Spalding: Radio Music Society. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Faculty Tuesday — With Tom Myer, saxophone. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Building, 18th and Euclid, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jocelyn Medina Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Advanced Blogging Skills — Boost your blog to the next level. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Auditions for Phamaly Theatre Company — For the January/February 2012 production of The Foreigner. 6-9 p.m. Newman Center for Theatre Education, 1101 13th St., Denver, 303-575-0005.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Gun Violence in America: We Are Better Than This — With Colin Goddard, Virginia Tech shooting survivor and assistant director of the Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence. 7 p.m. Wolf Law Wittemyer Courtroom, CU campus, 303-579-3172.

Public Input Meetings for Lafayette Parks, Recreation, Open Space and Master Plan. Youth and school focus group. 4 p.m. Angevine Middle School, 1150 W. South Boulder Road; Recreation, sports and aquatics focus group. 7 p.m. Senior Service Center, 103 South Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 x3610.

Wednesday, September 26

music

Acoustic Open Mic. 8 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

DJ Orpheus. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Marlo & Farm. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terra Gatos. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tycho — With The Album Leaf. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boot Camp demonstration classes. 6 a.m. and 7:15 a.m. Trans Martial Arts, 802 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www.fitliv.com/bc_demodays or 303-550-3491.

Open Mic and Jam — Hosted by Lori Flynn and Hunter Hamilton. 8 p.m. Outlaw Saloon, 160 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-8200.

WE: A Collection of Individuals — Presented by Poor Boyz Productions. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Public Input Meetings for Lafayette Parks, Recreation, Open Space and Master Plan — Seniors focus group at 1 p.m. Parks, open space and trails focus group at 4 p.m. General public meeting at 7 p.m. Senior Service Center, 103 South Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 x3610.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Children of Winter. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 20

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, September 21

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Ollin Farms Program. 12:30 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 22

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Family Day. 10 a.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Jack and the Beanstalk. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Junior Ranger Adventure Day — For kids ages 6-12. 10 a.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Boulder, 720-352-7041.

Lafayette Quest Scavenger Hunt — To combat childhood obseity. 9-11 a.m. Bob L. Burger Recreation Center, 111 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, register at www.active.com.

Sunday, September 23

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Black Bear’s Autumn — Nature for Kids & Parents. 1-3 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Monday, September 24

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Story Time and Children’s Hike. 9:30-10:30 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Tuesday, September 25

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, September 26

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
Close
Close