Events calendar | Week of June 30, 2011

0

Thursday, June 30

music

Aspinwall & Darnel, Smythe & Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Doomtree. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazz Night. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jockamo. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Longest Day of the Year, Sarah Pieplow. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

No One Care. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Mojomama. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www. niwotcolorado.com.

Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Laser: Spirit of America. 1 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Friday, July 1

music

Barbara Paris, Bob Pellegrino, Dirk Dixon. 6 p.m. Niwot Market, 7980 Niwot Rd., Niwot, 303-652-0919.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bob Margolin. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Chris Ramey Duo. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Eric Levy, Sam Behymer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jababa. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jack Hadley. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Johnny O Band. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lotus. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Music on the Mezz ­— With the Chris Lee/ Colleen O’Brien Trio. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Oakhurst & Shannon McNally. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Raising Cain. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Silent Bear. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sons of Kirk. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Torna. 5 p.m. KGNU Studios, 4700 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-442-4242

Trinity Demask. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Two Melissas and a Jan. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

Drawing From Within: Pencil, Ink & Imagination — Art show opening reception. 5 p.m. Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

IDEA Cafe Boulder. 1:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 720-980-3408.

Mars Revealed. 8 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Saturday, July 2

music

Bluezhouse. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Girls on Top. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Glitch Mob & Lotus with MiMOSA, The New Deal, Com Truise. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Goonies. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jim Adam & John Stilwagen. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Laura Ruggles, Adam Hooks and His Hangups. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Lee Trees. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Liz Clark and Melineh Kurdian. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Music on the Mezz ­— With the Jeremy Wendelin Trio. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

The New Deal. 11 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tito Malaga. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Quemando. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With Chris Daniels and the Kings. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

The ZydeCoasters. 9:30 p.m. Whistlers Cafe, 161 Jefferson, Nederland, 303-258-0614.

events

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, July 3

music

Davod DiGioia, Jeff Mohler, Chelsey Flaherty. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kort and Beth McCumber. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Shannon McNally. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Sunday Music School. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

How to Train Your Dragon. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

How We Eat: Experiential Workshop. 1-4 p.m. Nomad Community House, 1480 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-847-5356.

Monday, July 4

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Umphrey´s McGee. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Tuesday, July 5

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluffet. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Nelson Duo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Silent Bear and John. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Film on the Rocks: Top Gun. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Wednesday, July 6 Bands on the Bricks — With Funkphino. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Forest Kelly, Bob Schlesinger Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Kenny Chesney, Billy Currington, Uncle Kracker. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Philip Gibbs. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Shelley King. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

events

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. , Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www. upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 30 Craft Thursday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, July 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, July 3 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303- 258-0649.

Monday, July 4 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, July 5 Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Kids in Space. 10 a.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Perseus and Andromeda. 1 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, July 6 Laser Peter and the Wolf. 10 a.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Saturday, July 2 EMU Music Festival. All day. The Living Stage, Snowmass Village, www.emufestival.com. Through July 3.

Quemando Independence Day Salsa Fiesta. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Sunday, July 3 4th Fest With the Colorado Rapids. 4 p.m. Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, 6000 Victory Way,Commerce City, 303-727-3500.

CBS4 Independence Eve Concert — With The Colorado Symphony. 8 p.m. Civic Center Park, Broadway and Colfax Avenue, Denver, 303- 623-7876.

Cherry Creek Arts Festival. 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Cherry Creek North, 2 Steele St., Ste. B100,Denver, 303-355-2787.

CMF Chamber Orchestra: Patriotism & Pops. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 301 Morning Glory Dr., Boulder, www.303-449-1397.

July 3rd Extravaganza. 4 p.m. Colorado National Golf Club, 2700 Vista Parkway, Erie, 303-926-1723.

Red Rocks & Blue. With Umphrey’s McGee. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, July 4 4th of July Blues Traveler Show. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Arvada Independence Day Celebration. 3 p.m. Lutz/Stenger Sports Complex, Arvada, www.arvada.org.

Black Hawk 4th of July Celebration. 9:30 p.m. City of Black Hawk, www.cityofblackhawk. org.

Celebrate 4th of July. 4-10 p.m. Waneka Lake, Lafayette, www.lafayettecolorado.com.

Coal Creek Fireworks. 6 p.m. Coal Creek Golf Course, Louisville, www.louisvilleco.gov.

Fourth of July Fireworks. 9 p.m. Lions Park, 10th and Maple streets, Golden, www. goldenlionsclub.org.

Fourth of July Twang Fest & Barbecue — Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams and others. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Four on the Fourth 4K. 9 a.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Gold Hill Fire Department’s 4th of July Pancake Breakfast. 8:30 a.m. Gold HIll Elementary School, 890 Main St., Boulder, 720- 561-5940.

Independence Day Concert — With Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra. 7 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-786-7030, ext. 303.

July 4th Kids Parade. 10 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 0177.

Longmont 4th of July Fireworks. 9:30 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, 303- 651-8437.

Nederland Fireworks and Parade. 12 p.m. Various locations in Nederland, www. nederlandchamber.org.

Niwot Fourth of July Celebration. Cottonwood Square, Niwot, www.niwot.com.

Old-Fashioned 4th of July Celebration. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, Denver, www.fourmilepark.org.

Ralphie’s Independence Day Blast. 8 p.m. Folsom Stadium, CU campus, www. boulder4thofjuly.com.

The Spirit of America — With Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra. 7 p.m. Arvada Center Outdoor Amphitheater, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Umphrey’s McGee 4th of July Show. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Westminster 4th of July. 6 p.m. City Park, Westminster, www.ci.westminster.co.us/256.htm.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

Previous articleFire ban to take effect in Boulder County
Next articleYour guide to local Fourth of July celebrations