Thursday, April 26
music
Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.
Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.
Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.
Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Cassie Taylor Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.
Colleen O’Brien and Chris Lee with Eric Erhardt. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 1606.
Frankenstein Brothers feat. Buckethead and That 1 Guy –– With Wolff and Tuba. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.
Grown-A$$ Man Band — With Art Vandalay. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.
Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.
Jon Wirtz & the Debut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.
Reverb & the Verse. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
Todd Snider and the Burnouts — With Reed Foehl. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.
The Yawpers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
events
Forum on Fracking and How to Ban It. 6:30 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom, Boulder.
“The Past, Present and Future of Electronic Music” — A presentation by Morton Subotnick, international performer. 5 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.
Portrait Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.
Save the Frogs Day — Frog and amphibian disease and decline lectures. 6 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.
WordPress for Developers: How to Create and Use Widget Areas. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.
Zammuto of the Books — Communikey Festival Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0120
Friday, April 27
music
Acoustic Mining Company. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.
Bonnie Lowdermilk. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.
Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.
Damon Wood and Harmonious Junk. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
From the Heart Songwriting Competition. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.
Gary Allegretto — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.
James & the Devil Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.
Men and DJ Sprinkles AKA Terre Thaemlitz — With Narky Stares and Piper Rose (Communikey Event). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.
Rorey Carroll Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.
Ryan Macpherson CD Release. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.
She Groovez Dance Party. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.
Signel-Z. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.
Todd Snider — With The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.
The Yawpers. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.
events
Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor
Program. 4 p.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970- 484-7756.
Benefit for TheConnectionColorado.com — With Travis Kaker, Jay J Matott, and the Arctic. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
Microbreweries for the Environment –– Twenty Colorado microbreweries serve their best beers for $2 a pint. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.
BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.
Senior Fish Off. 6:30 a.m. – 10 a.m. Wally Toevs Pond, Walden Ponds, 75th Street between Jay Road and Valmont, 303-678-6219.
Saturday, April 28
music
Danny Shafer and the 21st Century. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Grubstake. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.
The Informants. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.
The Italian Project. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.
Lambchop — With Chatham County Line. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.
The Mary Russel Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.
Matt Flinner Trio. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder.
Pete Neuman — And Real Deal. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.
Reverend Hooch. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, Estes Park, 970-586-0272.
Robinson Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.
Sacred Chant Concert — With Harnam Singh. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.
Satterfield Band. 6 p.m. Papa Frank’s, 201 5th St., Frederick, 303-833-2818.
Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.
Skean Dubh. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.
Stephen Kent, Didjeridu Master — With Lil Sum’n Sum’n. 8 p.m. Double Rainbow Ranch, 6541 N. 63rd St, Niwot, www.DoubleRainbowRanch.com.
Steve Itterly — With Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.
The Tea Arbor — With Lake Mary, Pillow Garden, Nathan Wheeler, Radere, Ten & Tracer, You Are My Symphonic, Young Pharaohs. 1 p.m. Boulder Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, communikey.us.
Todd Tijerina Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.
The Wolftones. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.
Zeppephilia — A Led Zeppelin Tribute. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.
events
4-H Day — Showcasing local 4-H Club projects. 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Altona Grange Hall. 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, Altonagrange.org.
Beltane Bad Faeries Ball— With Angus Mohr. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
Better Boulder Better World Volunteer Day. ecenter. colorado.edu.
Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.
Kitchens-Are-Cooking! — Tours of nine Boulder County kitchens. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. ihaveadreamboulder. org or 303-444-3636.
BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.
Sen. Rollie Heath Town Hall. 10 a.m. City Council Chambers, Boulder Municipal Building, 1777 Broadway, Boulder.
Shred-a-Thon — For getting rid of unwanted documents and medication. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Elevations Credit Union parking lot, 2960 Diagonal Highway. Boulder, 303-441-4485.
Tulip Parade. 3 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, boulderdowntown.com.
Sunday, April 29
music
Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.
Bluegrass Explosion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.
Bluegrass Pick. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.
Clutch & Hellyeah. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.
Family Tree — With David Last, Time for Trees, Brian Mayhall & Ivy. 2 p.m. Civic Plaza, Boulder, communikey.us.
Jon Kohne. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.
Linda Hardin. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.
Psych Out — With Ejival, Sun Araw, Peaking Lights, Lulacruza & the Brandon Brown. 9 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, communkey.us.
The Stanleytones. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.
Steve Manshel Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.
Three for the Road — Featuring Danielle Miraglia, Jen Kearney and Amy Petty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.
events
Kitchens-Are-Cooking! — Tours of nine Boulder County kitchens. 12 p.m. – 4 p.m. ihaveadreamboulder. org or 303-444-3636.
BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.
Spring Heritage Day at Walker Ranch. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Walker Ranch homestead, 7.4 miles up Flagstaff Mountain Road, 303-776-8848 or BoulderCountyO penSpace.org
Monday, April 30
music
Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.
Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.
Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
events
Shakespeare A La Carte — Dinner with a side of Shakespeare, cost is $53. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Dining Hall, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.
Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones and Rep. Jonathan Singer. 6 p.m. Abbondanza Pizzeria, 461 Main St., Longmont, cohousedems.com.
Tuesday, May 1
music
Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.
Dakota Ridge Jazz Bands. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.
Delta Spirit — With Waters and Tijuana Panthers. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.
Eric Newson, Becca Palsco. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.
The Joints. 8:00 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.
Longs Peak Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Lyons High School Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.
Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
What the Bee Knows — Sound Circle EurythmyEnsemble 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.
events
Introduction to Aperture, Part 2. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.
Wednesday, May 2
music
Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.
First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.
Honeycomb. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.
Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.
Open Mic Night — With Paul Soderman. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.
events
BMA Film Night: Strength in Numbers — The latest adventure movie from the award winning company Anthill Films. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.
Tour Des Farms Open House. 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Lone Hawk Farm, 10790 N. 49th St., Boulder.