Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of October 18, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, October 18,2012

Event Calendar | Week of October 18, 2012

Photo by Shawn Heinrichs

Thursday, October 18

music

Anarchy Blues. 7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

BIJA — With DJ Vonobo, DJ Nadi and DJ Snack Size. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Cherish The Ladies. 8 p.m. L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine, Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Diverse Musicians Alliance. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Elephant Revival. 8 p.m. Walnut Room, 3131 Walnut St., Denver, 303-929-0077.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Greensky Bluegrass — With Joshua Davis. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399

Hip Hop Jams — Hosted by J-Kane. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

J.J. Reed. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Kort McCumber. 4 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Primal Mates. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Whale Tales. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

The Artist. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library’s Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Backyard and Worm Composting. 5:30 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, backyardcompostlafayette.eventbrite.com.

Colorado Skies — Hunting the Higgs. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Dancing with Boulder Stars. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

An Evening with Ed Viesturs — America’s Premier High-Altitude Mountaineer. The American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, www.bigcitymountaineers.org.

Gathering the Sparks Kabbalah Seminar. 7 p.m. Boulder JCC, 3800 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-661-9271.

Josephine Commons — Grand opening. 12:30 p.m. 455 Burlington Ave., Lafayette, 303-441-1405.

Fall 2012 Exhibitions Opening Reception. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

A Living Legacy — A Conversation with the Founders of Nature’s Path Foods. 5:30 p.m. At the Epicenter, 1801 13th St., Boulder, http://naturespathattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Raising Happiness: Gratitude, Attitude and Resilience — A Lecture by Parenting Author Christine Carter. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.friendsschoolboulder.org.

Sand Creek in Historical Context. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Friday, October 19

music

Amy Porter — Guest master class on flute. 4 p.m. Imig Music Building Room C199, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brian Parton. 8 p.m. No Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder, 303-447-3278.

Corn Yeti — With Jake Sheeps, Eric Thorin, Grant Gordy, and Jordan Ramsey. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Cowboy Dave Band. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Dark Star Orchestra. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Delta Blues Force. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Freedom Movement. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Idlewhile Band. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Ensembles. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Jesse Winchester — Ashleigh Flynn. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Kort McCumber and the High Road. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Kyle James Hauser — With Dechen Hawk & Ramaya. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Last Men on Earth. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Megan Burt. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Meryl Romer Jazz Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Other Lives — With Indians. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Sammy Dee. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Selasee. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Symbols. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Bedtime Stories: A Legendary Haunted House. 7 p.m. Boulder High Theater, 1604 Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 720-561-5313.

Brandon Shaffer with Leadership St. Vrain. 9:15 a.m. SVVSD Board Room, 395 S. Pratt, Longmont, www.shafferforcolorado.com.

Civil Liberties Debate — With Glenn Greenwald, Bruce Fein and Jacob Hornberger. CU-Boulder Eaton Humanities Building Room 1B50, 1298 Pleasant St., Boulder, www.yaliberty.org/tour.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Creepy Crawl — Ghost tours of Central City. Every quarter hour, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Century Casino, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

He Said. She Said. They Listen — A Community Conversation Seeking Peace Between the Sexes. 7 p.m. Boulder Center for Conscious Community, 1637 28th St., Boulder, www.meetup.com/Playing-the-Field-at-0-10-Hertz.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 6:30 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

Journey from Freedom Fighter to Healer — Lecture by South African priest Michael Lapsley. 7:30 p.m. First United Methodist of Boulder, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-442-3770.

Kundalini Yoga Workshop — With Onkar. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 7 p.m. – 3 a.m. Turnverien Dance & Cultural Center, 1570 Clarkson St., Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Photography with a Ranger. 5:30 p.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Longmont, 303-499-5083.

Saturday, October 20

music

The Afronauts — With Ben Rogers. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bill & John McKay. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Boulder Blues Trio — With Chris Engleman, Jay Forrest and John March. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cowboy Dave Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dark Star Orchestra. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Erica Brown Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Groundation — With Trevor Hall. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

JoJo Reed and His Zydeco Band — The Colorado Friends of Cajun and Zydeco Halloween show. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Los Bohemios. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Papa Juke. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

She Groovez. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Takács Quarter Master Class. 4 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Tim Crawford Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Archaeology Day. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. CU Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Backyard and Worm Composting. 10 a.m. Boulder County Parks & Open Space, 5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont, backyardcompostlafayette.eventbrite.com.

Bedtime Stories: A Legendary Haunted House. 7 p.m. Boulder High Theater, 1604 Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 720-561-5313.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Creepy Crawl — Ghost tours of Central City. Every quarter hour, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Century Casino, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

Gettin’ Dirty in the Fall — Soil Preparation Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Greenscreen Video Techniques. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Hildegard’s Journey Through the Senses — Presentation on art by Jeannine Goode-Allen. 2 p.m. Creator Mundi Gallery, 2910 E. Third Ave., Denver, 888-612-8189.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 6:30 p.m. Location with reservation, Loveland, 303-775-7137.

It’s a Girl Thing — Mother-Daughter Book Club. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Juliette Low Birthday Celebration — For the founder of the Girl Scouts, also commemorating the 100-year anniversary of the Girl Scouts. 12-4 p.m. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Kirtan with Kate Spear. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Late Night Ghost Tour — Stories of local legends. 9:15 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow — Presented by Theatre-Hikes Colorado, 3 p.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 11 a.m. – 3 a.m. Turnverien Dance & Cultural Center, 1570 Clarkson St., Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Make a Difference Day — Volunteer for Boulder County Open Space. 8 a.m. – 1 p.m. 5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont, 303-678-6216.

Making Waves 2012 — Presented by the Colorado Ocean Coalition. 1-10 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Piccadilly Circus. 4:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Road, Boulder, www.thefuncircus.com.

ReWards Dinner & Auction — Hosted by the Center for ReSource Conservation. 5:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org/rewards.

Talking Past Talking Present — Improvisational Theater Performance. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-3682.

Valmont City Park Improvements Celebration. 10 a.m. Valmont and Airport roads, Boulder, 303-413-7233.

World Home Movie Day — Bring home movies on 8 mm or 16 mm to be repaired, cleaned and screened. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, October 21

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

American Music Goes to War — The role of big band music in World War II, and what happened to bandleader Glenn Miller. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library’s Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Benyaro. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Funktion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Jeremiah and the Red Eyes — With The Cousins Project. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mike Coats. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Neil Bridge 7 — Featuring Karen Lee and Bob Harris on vocals. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Steel Wheels from Indiana. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Timeflies — With Milkman. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tribute to Guy Clark & Townes Van Zandt — With Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams, K.C. Groves and more. 7:30 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

events

Angel Messages Circle. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow — Presented by Theatre-Hikes Colorado, 3 p.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Let’s Make Soup. 1 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 12 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Auraria Campus, Speer Boulevard & Lawrence Street, Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Making Waves 2012 — Presented by the Colorado Ocean Coalition. 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Wolf Law Building, CU-Boulder campus, Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sacred Chant Workshop. 10 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Monday, October 22

music

David Bess. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sleigh Bells — With Araabmusik. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Backyard and Worm Composting Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, boulderrecyclingcenterworkshop2.eventbrite.com.

Is Google making us stupid? — Nicholas Carr, Boulder-based author of The Shallows: What the Internet is Doing to Our Brains. 7 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, October 23

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ink Freethinker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jaded Future — With Rosewood Harbor. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Janiva Magness. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Singer/Songwriter Night — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

The 20 Best Tips for Nature & Landscape Photographers. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts Arapahoe Studio, 1600 Range St. Ste. 100, Boulder, www.boulderdigitalarts.com.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wednesday, October 24

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

FreeBear. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Halden Wofford & The Hi´Beams. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janiva Magness. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Marlo and Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Rake’s Progress — Free preview. 12 p.m. Music Theatre Room N1B95, Imig Building, 1020 18th St., CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

events

Souper Bowlder — Fundraiser for the Boulder County AIDS Project. 7 p.m. 303 Vodka Distillery, 2500 47th St. Unit 10, Boulder, 303-443-3683.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Ski People. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Where the Trail Ends — Mountain biking film presented by Red Bull Media House. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, October 18

Musical Storytime with Alica and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, October 19

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, October 20

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

It’s a Girl Thing: Mother-Daughter Book Club — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Flies Again. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Kids in Space. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Monster Mash Monster Making Extravaganza. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, October 21

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, October 22

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, October 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 a.m Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, October 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close