Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 27, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 27,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 27, 2012

Carlos Vizzotto
Gustavo

Thursday, September 27

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Aural Elixer. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Brandon Sipes. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brian Parton — With Jackson Parten. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Casual Sinners. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Hip Hop Jams. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Jim Adams and John Stilwagen. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Juno What?! — With Ill-Mannered. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Megan Burt — Tribute to Bonnie Raitt. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Theory of a Deadman — Free concert. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Bouldering Poets Performance Series. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

GED Testing. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

How to Plan a Zero Waste Event — Workshop with Eco-Cycle and Volunteer Connection. 5:30 p.m. Gold Hill Elementary School, 890 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-441-3522.

A Taste of Iceland — Celebrate Icelandic food, music and film. Various locations, Denver, www.icelandnaturally.com.

Train Humane — Humane dog training event. 6 p.m. Training with Grace, Lakewood, 303-238-DOGS.

Friday, September 28

music

Big Paddy. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Boulder Bach Festival. 7:30 p.m. First Lutheran Church, Longmont, 303-776-9666.

Brit Floyd. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Chris Smither. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Felonius Smith Trio. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Company, 4699 Nautilus Court South, #104, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Funkiphino. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

G.A.M.B. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hazel Miller. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Honeycomb. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jackson Parten. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jaden Carlson Band. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Jim Bradford. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Johannes Moser, cello — With the CU Sympony Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

John Lee Hooker Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Salt & Stone — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583-1278.

Signal Path and Air Dubai — With Alex Klinger. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Thunk. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Words in Flight — With Ben and Eleanor. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

2012: The Beginning — Celebrating Maya Culture Past and Present. 7 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Awakening the Eros Within — With Jillian Frazin. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Behind the Atom Curtain: Life and Death in the Nuclear Age — Opening reception. 6-10 p.m. Rocky Flats Cold War Museum, 5612 Yukon St., Arvada, 720-287-1717.

Friday Night Flow — Yoga & Dance. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 9:15 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

Josh Taillon and Sol Y Sombra Farm to Table Event. 6 p.m. Hygiene, 303-258-7329.

Laser: Beatles Anthology. 9:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Occupy the Debates — Two-day conference and concert featuring Junkyard Empire and Lee Camp. 4-10 p.m. Civic Center Amphitheater, Denver, www.occupythedebates.org.

A Taste of Iceland — Celebrate Icelandic food, music and film. Various locations, Denver, www.icelandnaturally.com.

Teton Gravity Research: The Dream Factory. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Saturday, September 29

music

Ben Howard ­— With Marcus Foster, Gill Landry. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Big Gigantic. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Bluezhouse. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Connally & Ramey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

George Nelson Band. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Homecoming! 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Lee Hooker Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Nick Lowe ­— With Eleni Mandell. 8 p.m. L2 Arts and Culture Center, 1477 Columbine St., Denver, 303-321-3291.

Salt & Stone — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Road, Broomfield, 303-583-1278.

Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Todd Tijerina Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Todd Johnson Blues Band. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

100,000 Poets for Change Reading. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

100,000 Poets for Change Reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Avery Brewing’s Rumpkin Release Party. 5 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Boulder Tango Festival. 9 p.m. – 2 a.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-601-8338.

Elijah: An Adventure. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Empower Yourself Workshop For Women — Topics include self-care, transitioning from being a people pleaser to one who sets boundaries and how to tame your inner critic. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. The Meditation Place, 940 Kimbark St., Studio 4, Longmont, 303-717-8645.

Grand Reopening of Crawl-A-See-Em Exhibit. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 West 104th Ave., Westminster, 303-469-5411.

National Public Lands Day — Volunteer project. 8 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Open Space, www.bouldercountyopenspace.org/wildwork.

Occupy the Debates — Two-day conference and concert featuring Junkyard Empire and Lee Camp. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Central Presbyterian Church,1660 Sherman St., Denver, www.occupythedebates.org.

Red Barn Farm Harvest Market & Barn Sale. 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m. Shannon Red Barn Farm, 1341 95th St., Lafayette, 303-651-2180.

Simplified Kundalini Yoga. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Smithsonian Magazine Museum Day Live! 12-4 p.m. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Subterranean Delights — A food installation and dinner benefit for BMoCA with art installations by Rebecca DiDominico, Martha Russo, the bARTer collective, Katie Caron and Emma Hardy. 6 p.m. Temporary Swoon, 1200 Yarmouth, Boulder, 303-443-2122.

A Taste of Iceland — Celebrate Icelandic food, music and film. Various locations, Denver, www.icelandnaturally.com.

What? There’s Still More Time for the Fall! — Prepare your garden for winter with Michael Morris. 2 p.m. The Flower Bin, Boulder, 303-772-3454.

Sunday, September 30

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bella Betts & the Little Stars. 7:30 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bluegrass Explosion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Cameron Powers: Egyptian TranceDance. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Greg Schochet & Kyle Ussery. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Michael Kiwanuka — With Bahamas, Yuna. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond and Big Swing Trio. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mindy Smith — With Peter Bradley Adams. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Min’yo — Folk music of Japan. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Moonshiner Bluegrass Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Montana Skies. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Peter Gabriel. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Shaving Peggy. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Skanson & Hansen. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Steven Manshel duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Accessing the Divine Feminine — With Siberian shaman Ladamira. 1 p.m. The Kiva, 570 Pine, Gold Hill, 719-629-8055.

Autumn Heritage Day — With Vintage Baseball Game. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Walker Ranch Homestead, Flagstaff Road, Boulder, 303-776-8848.

A Taste of Iceland — Celebrate Icelandic food, music and film. Various locations, Denver, www.icelandnaturally.com.

Saint Vrain Valley Pioneer Association 108th Annual Meeting — Please bring a covered dish and your own table service. Registration begins at 12:45 p.m. Potluck served around 1:15 p.m. Hygiene United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall, 7452 Hygiene Road, Hygiene.

Simplified Kundalini Yoga. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Monday, October 1

music

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

George Stone & Friends. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, 303-543-0886.

events

Celebrating Diverse Cultures in Boulder Through Music and Dance — Scandanavian Dancing. 7:30 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.boulderhumanrights.com.

Exploring Latina Heritage and Immigration Policy. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.boulderhumanrights.com.

Marketing with Social Media. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Pathways to Parenting Success. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

“So, You’re a Poet,” open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, October 2

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Diamond & Copper. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Faculty Tuesday — With Joel Burcham, tenor. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Building, 18th and Euclid, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Amy Goodman — At KGNU Benefit. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-449-4885.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

An Evening with Tim Wise — Discussing race and privilege. Doors 6:15 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, www.colorado.edu/ceb.

Movie: ­Samsara. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Public Input Meetings for Lafayette Parks, Recreation, Open Space and Master Plan. Business and Alternative Providers Focus Group, 8 a.m. City Hall, Council Chambers, 1290 S. Public Road; Latino Focus Group, 3 p.m., Starkey Building, 209 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-665-5588 x3610.

Whoo are the Owls? — With volunteer naturalists. 7 p.m. Louisville Public Library, 951 Spruce St., Louisville, 303-678-6214.

Wednesday, October 3

music

1st Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

“Ain’t Misbehavin”: A Tribute to Fats Waller. 7 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Road, Broomfield, www.cupresents.org.

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Cory McAbee. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Elk Attack — With El Dub. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Mic. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Werks and Good Gravy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Celebrating Diverse Cultures in Boulder Through Music and Dance — Salsaville Salsa Dancing. 7:30 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.boulderhumanrights.com.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Los Immigrantes — Interviews from 29 years ago with Latino families. 6-8:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.boulderhumanrights.com.

Open Mic and Jam — Hosted by Lori Flynn and Hunter Hamilton. 8 p.m. Outlaw Saloon, 160 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-8200.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Escape to Ski. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 27

Thursday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, September 28

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 29

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Reynolds Reading Pals. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Saturday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, September 30

Autumn Heritage Day. 4 p.m. Walker Ranch Home stead, 7701 Flagstaff Rd., Boulder, 303-678-8848.

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Coyote Tales. 1 p.m. Shanahan Ridge Lehigh Street entrance, Lehigh and Lafayette, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Go Club for Kids and Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, October 1

Clementine Art Studio Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, October 2

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reynolds Reading Pals. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, October 3

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close