Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 13, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 13,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 13, 2012

Boulder Pridefest features Hey Lady!

Thursday, September 13

music

Catfish Kray Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Colorado’s Cooler Heads Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

David Booker. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk — With Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Easy Star All-Stars — With Passafire. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Emma Back and Brandon Hagan. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Hip Hop Jams — With Powerlung Rangers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Howl Moonshine Howl, Fleedami. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Left Foot Green. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Railroad Earth. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Cinema Program: The September Issue. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Conscious Flow Class — With Shannon Paige. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Flat Iron Chef Cookoff. 5:30 p.m. Spice of Life Event Center, Flatiron Golf Course, 5706 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.everybody-eats.org.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 6-9 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Homeward Bound Harvest Event — Farm to table party hosted by the Longmont Humane Society. 6-9 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds Exhibit Hall, 9595 Nelson Road, Longmont, 303-772-1232 x286.

The People v The State of Illusion. 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Searching for the Sand Creek Massacre Site. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1506 Broadway, Boulder, www.one-action.org.

Friday, September 14

music

The Beloved Invaders. 6 p.m. Louisville Oktoberfest, Steinbaugh Pavillion, 824 Front St., Louisville, 303-499-3281.

The Big Motif. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Donnie. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Full Belly. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hazel Miller. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Hot Rize — With Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hey Lady! — With Retrosonics. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Interstate Stash Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Joe Moss Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Loaned Some Soul, Jeff Lambert and J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Master Class — Christopher Taylor, piano. 3 p.m. Chamber Hall (C199), CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

North Mississippi Allstars & Missing Cats — With John “JoJo” Herman and Sherman Ewing. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Rick Gibbons. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sound Rabbit. 9 :30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Steve Poltz. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Troubadours. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Umphrey’s McGee and Railroad Earth. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

AscenDance Project’s Season Showcase and Studio Party. 7-9 p.m. The AscenDance Studio, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. Unit #C, Boulder, www.ascendanceproject.com.

The Crane Wife — Puppet theater performance based on Japanese folktale. 7 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Dynamo — BMoCA’s Annual Fundraiser. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Ice Cream Social & Super-Charged Art Opening — Celebrating the Dairy Center’s 20th Anniversary. 3:30-7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

National Honey Month Celebration — In-store honey extraction with Beth Conrey of BeeSquared Honey. Cured, 1825 B Pearl St., Boulder, 720-389-8096.

Naam Yoga and Universal Kabbalah — With Akiva Boker. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Vincent/Clyfford Keynote Lecture — With David Anfram, art historian, critic and curator. Denver Art Museum, 100 West 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Saturday, September 15

music

Al Chesis & Bob. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Big Paddy. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Boulder Philharmonic — With pianist Christopher Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

Chris Daniels & the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Chris Robinson Brotherhood. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Gipsy Moon. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Goonies. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Harmonius Junk. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Johnny O Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Modniks. 4:15 p.m. Louisville Oktoberfest, Steinbaugh Pavilion, 824 Front St., Louisville, 303-499-3281.

Rene Heredia — With The Flamenco Fantasy Dance Theater. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Ryan Flick. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Silversun Pickups. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Split Jive Broadcast. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Susan Steele, Cowgirl Radio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Touchstone Coyote. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Umphrey´s McGee. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Sombra Tasting — Richard Betts with Comida Cantina and DJ Zach Johnson. 12-3 p.m. The Boulder Wine Merchant, 2690 S. Broadway St., Boulder, www.boulderwine.com.

The Crane Wife — Puppet theater performance based on Japanese folktale. 3 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Divine Debauchery in 1930s Paris — A secret location event for an evening in a Parisian night club, presented by The Painted Muse. 9:15 p.m. – close, Boulder, 303-587-7589.

Fish to Farm Dinner. 6 p.m. Isabelle Farm, Thomas Open Space, 1640 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.jaxboulder.com.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Greenscreen Video Techniques. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Longmont Humane Society Fundraiser. 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Farfel’s Farm, 906 Pearl St., Boulder, 800-806-6994.

Modern Home Tours. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Boulder, www.boulder.modernhometours.com.

A Night for Nicaragua — Benefit for Empowerment International’s education programs in Nicaragua. 6 p.m. Rocky Club at Havana Manor, 1240 Ken Pratt, Suite 2A, Longmont, 303-776-2332.

Reflections on Chief Niwot. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Universal Kabbalah Workshop — With Akiva Boker. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Yoga for Haiti. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Sunday, September 16

music

Bass Festival. 8:00 a.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. & Euclid Ave., Boulder, music.colorado.edu.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Colorado Symphony — “American Fanfare.” 2:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Evergreen Bluegrass. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Ian McFerona and Alisa Milner, Hang Massive. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

M Squared. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Mike Finders and Ryan Dricky. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reed Foehl — With Kort McCumber. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Rocky Mountain String Bass Festival. 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Roy Bookbinder. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

School of Rock. 12-8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

What Can I Do? — Multimedia environmental concerts. 4 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

The Wiyos. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Green Streets Ciclovia. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Downtown Pearl Street to North Boulder Recreation Center, Boulder, www.bouldergreenstreets.org, 720-422-3354.

Boulder Pridefest — With Hey Lady! and Hannah & Maggie. 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Boulder Central Park, Boulder, www.outboulder.org.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 1-4 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Gold Hill Gold Rush — Annual fundraising event. 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Main Street, Gold Hill, 303-881-7665.

Sustainable Living Fair. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Legacy Park, 300 Woodlawn Dr., Fort Collins, 970-224-FAIR.

Monday, September 17

music

ISSOVEE. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Orquestra La Brava — Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Vin de Glo. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

The Earth Imagery Industry. 4 p.m. Cofrin Auditorium, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

The North Face Speaker Series — With Ingrid Backstrom. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sustainable Living Fair. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Legacy Park, 300 Woodlawn Dr., Fort Collins, 970-224-FAIR.

Tuesday, September 18

music

Faculty Tuesday — With Nicolo Spera, guitar. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Ron LeGault Trio. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Back to Basics: The Frontier Schools of Boulder County 1860-1960. 7 p.m. Carnegie Branch for Local History, 1125 Pine St., Boulder, 303-441-3110.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Chanda Plan Foundation Benefit. 6 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Online Conversation with Jennifer Wilson — For Boulder Writers Workshop Professional Members. 6:30-7:30 p.m. www.boulderwritersworkshop.com.

Samsara. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Wednesday, September 19

music

Angus Stone — With Tumbleweed Wanderers, Betsy Kingston & The Crowns. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bearkat, Neptune’s Only Daughter. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Kort McCumber Duo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Marlo & Farm. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Train — With Mat Kearney & Andy Grammar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tribute to Townes Van Zandt & Texas Troubadours. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Bolder Life Festival. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Freelance Writing for Magazines — With Tracy Ross. 6-8 p.m. SCRIB, 2060 Broadway, Boulder, www.boulderwritersworkshop.com.

The Legen of Aahhh´s — By Greg Stump, of Blizzard of Aahhh’s. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Introduction to Digital Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sustainable Bike and Brew. 6-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.hubboulderataverybrewing.eventbrite.com.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Black Diamond Rush. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 13

American Girl Club. 6:30 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Friday, September 14

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 15

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Clementine Studio Art and Story Hour. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Family Movie — Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs. 1 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Isabelle Farm Family Day. 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Isabelle Farm, Thomas Open Space, 1640 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.regonline.com/familyfarmday2012.

Jack and the Beanstalk — Children’s theater performance. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Kids Gone Fishing. 9 a.m. Longmont area, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org.

Sunday, September 16

Baby Boogie. 2:00 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, September 17

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, September 18

Discovery Days — Play Well. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Spanish/ English Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, September 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Discovery Days — Play Well. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Talk Like a Pirate Day. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close