Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of July 19, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 19,2012

Event calendar | Week of July 19, 2012


Kinetics Sculpture Race

charges into Longmont’s Union Reservoir at 10 a.m. Saturday

Thursday, July 19

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Big K.R.I.T. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Castleman Quartet Concert. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall C199, College of Music, University of Colorado, Quartetprogram.com.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jami Lunde duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jessica Gabrielle. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kari Jorgensen Band. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Last Men on Earth — Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. 6:45 p.m. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/events.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Opera On Tap. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Primal Mates. 4 p.m. The Sandbox Theater, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

Rockin Jake Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Trout Steak Revival. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Waterloo Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

The Blind Cafe — An evening of dining and music in complete darkness. 7:30 p.m. Saint John’s Church, 1419 Pine St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Josh Blue — Winner of Last Comic Standing. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Friday, July 20

music

Archie Funkner — For Longmont Jazz Festival. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Bacchanalia — With Mantra Matrix, Buddhabomb, Rolf, and Orpheus. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Bill McKay Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Castleman Quartet Concert. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall C199, College of Music, University of Colorado, Quartetprogram.com.

Chris Daniels & The Kings. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Danny Bastos Collective, G.A.M.N., Little Goose. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith & Ronnie Shellist. 6 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Hollyfelds. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau & her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Lipbone Redding — With Jack Gaffney. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

New Sensation. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers — With Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels and I’m With Her. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, (303) 777-1003 x2

Paa Kows By All Means Band. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Ramaya & Friends — With The Gembrokes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Events

Adobe Photoshop Impressions Hands-On Intensive. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Art Night Out — With Quemando. 4-9 p.m. Band 7:30-9p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/ANO.

The Blind Cafe — An evening of dining and music in complete darkness. 7:30 p.m. Saint John’s Church, 1419 Pine St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

One-Night Film Festival: Messages from our Mother Earth. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

World Caring Conference 8:15 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Saturday, July 21

Music

The Big Motif Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Birds of a Feather, Bret Sloan with Roscoe’s Dusty Bottle Boxcar Band. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Castleman Quartet Concert. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall C199, College of Music, University of Colorado, Quartetprogram.com.

Dechen Hawk. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Hot Club of Boulder. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-318-1749.

The Informants. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

K.C. Groves & Kristen Andreasson. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Longmont Jazz Festival — With Longmont All Stars, Rich Chiaraluce, Adam Bodine Trio, Bob Montgomery, Quemando. 12-6 p.m. Pavilion at Roosevent Park, Longs Peak Avenue and Coffman Street, Longmont, www.longmontjazz.com.

Lucinda Williams — With Amy Cook. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Offbeat Revolution — With Thomas Kivi. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Pete Kartsounes Band — With The Zimmermans. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Rebecca Abraxas. 7 p.m. Bittersweet Cafe, 836 Main St., Louisville, 303-317-5522.

Rick Gabler — With students. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Roda de Choro (Choro Circle Jam) — With Daniel Ondaro and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Technicolor Tone Factory — With Frogs Gone Fishin´, Casual Sinners, Lulu Granji 7:45 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Will Kimbrough & Tommy Womack: The Daddy Band — With Brigitte DeMeyer. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, (303) 777-1003 x2

events

Best Butcher Contest — Craft Food Festival. 4:30 p.m. Whole Foods, 2905 Pearl St., Boulder, www.wholefoodsmarket.com.

The Blind Cafe — An evening of dining and music in complete darkness. 7:30 p.m. Saint Johns Church, 1419 Pine St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Craft Food Fest — Food on Sticks. 2-5 p.m. Whole Foods Market, 2905 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-545-6611.

Immigration: Historical Perspective and Current Trends — A workshop with The Immigrant Legal Center of Boulder County, The Boulder Office of Human Rights & Community Relations, Casa de la Esperanza and the Boulder Public Library. 10 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

James F. Bailey Wall Street Assay Office Museum Open. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 6352 Fourmile Canyon Drive, Boulder, 303-776-8848.

Kinetics Sculpture Race. 10 a.m. Longmont’s Union Reservoir, 0461 Weld County Road 26, Longmont, www.kineticists.org.

Kirtan — With Scott and Shanti Medina. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., 720-252-3962.

Open Arts Fest. 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Third Saturday Swing Dance. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Volunteer for Boulder County Parks and Open Space — Painting structures at Carolyn Holmberg Preserve. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Rock Creek Farm, Boulder, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org/wildwork.

Yoga Rocks the Park — With Shannon Paige, music by Ryan Nadlonek. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, July 22

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Traditional Irish Session 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Acoustic Eidolon. 730 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Charles Sawtelle KGNU Mountain Jam — Feat. Leftover Salmon’s Vince Herman and Friends, Aoife O’Donovan from Crooked Still and Jeff Scroggins & Colorado. 11:30 a.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Country Dog. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Honky Tonk Festival. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Left Coast Band. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Longmont Jazz Festival — With Crystal Swing Band, Vibe Tribe, Your Father’s Mustache, Eric Gunnison, Otone Brass Band. 12-6 p.m. Pavilion at Roosevent Park, Longs Peak Avenue and Coffman Street, Longmont, www.longmontjazz.com.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Garden Photography Class. 10 a.m. Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, lyons, 303-746-6266.

Open Arts Fest. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Volunteer in the High Country — Pulling the noxious weed, the oxeye daisy. 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Nederland, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org/wildwork.

Monday, July 23

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7:00 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Danny Shafer & Friends. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

James Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Romano Paoletti’s Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

events

Insurance Workshops — Educational workshops on being properly insured and prepared for natural disasters, hosted by Foothills United Way and Boulder County.

6:30-8 p.m. Nederland Community Center, 750 Highway 72, Nederland, 303-895-3418.

Open Stage — With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

“So, You’re a Poet” — an open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Tour de Jax. 7:30 p.m. Jax, 928 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-1811.

Wordpress for Beginners — Through July 25. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, July 24

music

A Benefit for One of Our Own — Feat. My Old School. 730 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Gretchen Troop 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ink Freethinker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Langhorne Slim & the Law — With Glowing House. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Henrikson Amp presents Jazz Guitar Night. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

James Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Getting Started with Adobe Illustrator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Insurance Workshops — Educational workshops on being properly insured and prepared for natural disasters, hosted by Foothills United Way and Boulder

County. 6:30-8 p.m. Commissioners’ Hearing Room, Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-895-3418.

True tales of the goodnight-loving cattle drive — A Buck Arnold memorial forum. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Wednesday, July 25

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bands on the Bricks — The Tripping Griswolds. 7:00 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Florence & The Machine. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

FreeBear. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Southern Exposure. 6 p.m. Lakewood Heritage Center, 801 S. Yarrow St., Lakewood, 303-987-7850.

Sunset Photo Session — With Boulder County. 5 p.m. Agricultural Heritage Center, 8348 Ute Highway, Longmont, 303-776-8688.

Taylor Mesple. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

That Eighties Band. 7 p.m. Waneka Lake Park, 1600 Caria Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Tyler Grant & Friends. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Dare to Dream 2 — Screening of Boys and Men Healing, a documentary on male sexual abuse. 6:30 p.m. J.D. Abrams Student Cultural Center, Center for Community, University of Colorado, daniel@studioblueboulder.com.

Sally of the Saw Dust — Silent movie featuring live music by Hank Troy. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, July 19

Discovery Days — Make a Splash! 10 a.m. for grades K-2, 1:30 p.m. for grades 3-5. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Magnification Hike.10 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, July 20

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Ollin Farms Garden Program. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, July 21

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kids Gone Fishing. 9 a.m. Pella Crossing, Hygiene, 303-678-6219.

Nature Walk. 8-9 a.m. Waneka Lake Boathouse, 1600 Caria Drive, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/ recreation.

Sunsational Exhibit Activities. 2 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Sunday, July 22

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, July 23

Meadow Music. 6:45 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, July 24

Author/Illustrator Kadir Nelson. 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Young Inventors — For grades 3-5. 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, July 25

Auditions for P’zazz Children’s Choir. 3-7 p.m. and 7-8 p.m. Studio, 11905 W. 107th Ave., Broomfield, Call Jeannie Card at 303-466-8275 for appointment.

Dinosaurs. 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Story Hour and Five Senses Detective Hike. 9:30 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close