Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of July 12, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 12,2012

Event calendar | Week of July 12, 2012


Thursday, July 12

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Aspinwall & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

CU Quartet Program — Third Tuesday Lunchtime Concert Series. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

John Denver Tribute — With John Adams Band & Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

One on One — Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/events.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Primal Mates. 4 p.m. The Sandbox Theater, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

SIN night, Deejays. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Saint Anyway — With Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Trio con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Victor Wooten Band. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Getting Started with Adobe Premiere Pro. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Learning Lunch — Regulatory issues for natural products companies. 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Alfalfa’s Community Room, 1651 Broadway, Boulder, 720-220-4142.

National HIV Awareness Month Vigil. 5:30 p.m. West Steps of the State Capitol, 200 E. Colfax Ave., Denver.

Road to Healthy Skin Tour — Free Skin Cancer Screenings. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Rite Aid, 4800 Baseline Road, Bldg E 107, Boulder, 212-725-5176.

Thursday Night Bike to Farm Ride. 4:30 p.m. 1770 13th St., Boulder, RSVP with Awe-Struck Adventures, 303-807-6634.

World Café Grand Opening Party. 6:30-10 p.m. World Café, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Friday, July 13

music

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Boa and the Constrictors. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bonnie & the Clydes — With Railsplitters. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Chris Laterzo and Buffalo Robe. 9 p.m. The No Name Bar, 1325 Broadway St., Boulder, 303-447-3278.

Chris Lee/Colleen O’Brien Group. 4-7 p.m. Eldorado Springs Pool, Eldorado Springs, www.primalmates.com.

Colorado Symphony — A Tribute to Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Country Touch. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Cowboy Dave Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

David Grisman Bluegrass Experience. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Feeling the Heat Opening Reception — With a talk by artist Kathleen Reilly. 6-9 p.m. The Muse Gallery, 356 Main St., Longmont, 303-678-7869.

Gipsy Moon — Silas Herman, David Matters, Collin Huff, Mackenzie Page. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Hindsight. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Keller Williams — With the Travelin’ McCourys. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon, Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Kyle James Hauser, Chimney Choir. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, www.illegalpetes.com.

Laurie Lewis — With John Reischman & The Jaybirds. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Redline Radio. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Signel-Z — With Whiskey Autumn. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Snake Oil Band 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Yanni. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Art Opening for Hannah Pearl. 7 p.m. Rising Tide Gallery, 3193 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-500-5046.

Gong Healing Immersion. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., 720-252-3962.

Learning about Essential Tremor — Diagnosis and treatment options. 12 p.m. The Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 W. 104th Ave., Westminster, 888-387-3667.

MediaLive — With offthesky & Pillow Garden, cowhause with Darwin Grosse, NoiseFold with Frances Marie Uitti. 5-10 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Rally, Ride and Radda — 25-mile cycling ride followed by dinner party at Radda with Boulder Wine Merchant, Rally Sport and Radda. Ride at 5:30 p.m. and dinner party at 7 p.m. Rally Sport, 2727 29th Street, Boulder; Radda, 1265 Alpine Street, Boulder, 303-443-6761.

Road to Healthy Skin Tour — Free Skin Cancer Screenings. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Rite Aid, 3348 North 28th St., Boulder, 212-725-5176.

The Summit — Colorado’s [i4c] Campaign entrepreneurial competition. 5 p.m. Ellie Caulkins Opera House, 950 13th St., Denver, http://i4ccampaign.com.

Video Post-Production Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wild & Scenic Film Festival — Films on environmental concerns and planet health. 7 p.m. American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, www.cmc.org.

Saturday, July 14

music

Aaron Neville. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Brandi Carlile — With Ingrid Michaelson & Gregory Alan Isakov. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Bunkner Funken. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dance Party — With DJ Rolf and Jahsonic A. 9:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Danny Shafer´s 21st Century Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

David Booker Duo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Homegrown Smokeout. 4:20 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

HuDost with Gaian and Laura. 7 p.m. The Dome at Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, www.sunriseranch.org.

IzCalli, Common Anomaly. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, www.illegalpetes.com.

Jim Bradford Band. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Liz Painter Band ­— With Daphanie. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Los Bohemios. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Michal Menert — With Clicks & Whistles, Candyhunter, Dnae Beats. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

One on One & The Miles Apart Band. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Phat Daddy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terry Quiett Band. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

WadiRum — With Chelsey Flaherty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Weapons. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Hands on Digital Photography Introduction. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Festival Flicks Outdoor Cinema — Kung Fu Panda. 8:30 p.m. Festival Plaza, Lafayette, 303-665-3287.

MediaLive — Panel Discussion Live Media: Real Time/ Real Space?, then performances by Jon Cates, Jeremy Bailey, untitled analogs, SUE-C, Fernando Velázquez. 6-10 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Sounding Our Way Home — A sound healing meditation creating music together, with Kristina Sophia. 7:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., 720-252-3962.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Vavoom! — Vintage Vixens Vertical Dance & Pin-up Art. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-318-1749.

Volunteer for Boulder County Parks and Open Space — Pulling for Colorado noxious weed removal. 8:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Walker Ranch, Boulder, www.

BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org/wildwork.

Yoga Rocks the Park — With Mark White & Sky VanHorn, music by Mark White. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, July 15

music

Aaron Neville. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Blue Mundo. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues & BBQ. 2 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Blues & BBQ for Better Housing Block Party — With Willie Houston, Emilio Emilio, Young Austin, Michaela Rae, Tomara Conrad and more. 12-8 p.m. Olde Town Arvada, www.bluesnbbq.com.

Jababa. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Neil Bridge 7 — Feat. Karen Lee and Bob Harris. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

O.A.R. — With Rebelution. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Railsplitters — With Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

St. Anyway Roots Trio. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Cheese Tasting Tours — With Molly Browne. 2:30 p.m. Cured, 1235 Pearl St. Boulder, www.localtabletours.com.

Fly Fishing 301. With Sunrise Anglers and Boulder Orvis, 303-554-0122.

MediaLive — BLORkFast with the Boulder Laptop Orchestra. Workshop Building Custom Audiovisual Instruments: Part 1 Processing the Danger Shield with SparkFun. Part 2 Media Manipulation with Max software presented by Darwin Grosse. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m.. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sunday Market. 10 a.m. Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, July 16

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Black Matter Benders. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Colorado Theatre Guild’s 7th Annual Henry Awards. 7 p.m. L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine St., Denver, www.coloradotheatreguild.org.

Film On The Rocks — E.T. with Joe Sampson. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Stage — with Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

“So, You’re a Poet” — an open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, July 17

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Randall Dubis. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Chicago and The Doobie Brothers. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Dechen Hawk. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Grad School Fundraiser for Kyra Sandstorm — With special musical guests. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Greg Harris Vibe. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mezzo Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Beginning Meditation Class. 6:30 p.m. East West Wellness, 1148 West Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, July 18

music

Bands on the Bricks — Home Slice. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Discussion Series — Rennie Davis & Kirsten Liegmann on the 3rd Millenium Way of Living. 7 p.m. World Café, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Emmylou Harris — With Steve Martin and Arlo Guthrie. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Isola Jones — Benefit concert with Eli Kaman, piano. 7:30 p.m. Rocky Ridge Music Center, 465 Longs Peak Road, Estes Park, 970-586-4031.

Kid Charlemagne — Tribute to Steely Dan. 6 p.m. Lakewood Heritage Center, 801 S. Yarrow St., Lakewood, 303-987-7850.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m., Trout Steak Revival. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to 60s Music. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Wellington Bullings. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Willie Houston and The Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Digital Salon: An Evening With Jerry Downs. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Movie: LCD Soundsystem "Shut Up And Play The Hits" 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, July 12

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Mirror, Mirror Science Class. 10:30 a.m. for grades K-2, 1:30 p.m. for grades 3-5. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Friday, July 13

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Dragonology — With Lulu Guru. 3 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Local Dreamer Conference — Hosted by the “I Have a Dream” Foundation. 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Alexander Dawson School, 10455 Dawson Drive, Lafayette, 303-444-3636.

TRYathlon for Kids — Kids 6-11. 11 a.m. LaMont Does Park, 500 East South Boulder Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/recreation.

Saturday, July 14

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Stream Bug Talk. 9 a.m. Outdoor Classroom, 105 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette. com/recreation.

Summer Bug Safari. 11 a.m. Boulder Public Library Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120. 3 p.m. at Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Sunday, July 15

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, July 16

Read to the Dog. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, July 17

Bilingual Spanish English Storytime/Hora de Cuentos Bilingües. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Dance program for children — For kids of all ages and their parents. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Municipal Plaza, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 303 499-6363.

Discovery Days — Make a Splash! 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Read to the Dog. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, July 18

Cruisers & Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Discovery Days — Make a Splash! 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604- 2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday Craft. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close