Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of June 28, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 28,2012

Event calendar | Week of June 28, 2012

Thursday, June 28

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Alan Jackson. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

Ali Grayson — CD release. 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Brian Davis Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Girls on Top — Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/events. Guta. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kilborn Alley. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Steve Itterly Band. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Westwater Outlaws. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Auditions — Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Bare Feet and Spanish Soles — With Kim Robards Dance and Fiesta Colorado Dance Company. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities Amphitheater, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720- 898-7200.

Creating Professional Videos with iMovie. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Trivia. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hike for Seniors. 10 a.m. Mud Lake Open Space, Nederland, 303-678-6214.

La Raza de Colorado — Episode 2 on the history and heritage of Colorado Latino culture. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

One Book, One Boulder ­— Discussion of Chief Left Hand. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Parlando School for the Arts: OLIVER!. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Planting Progress — Northwest Rail Groundbreaking. 10:30 a.m. 6900 block Grove Street, Westminster, 303-299-6990.

Taste of History — Tasting tour. 5-7 p.m. Historic Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Thursday Night Bike to Farm Ride. 4:30 p.m. 1770 13th St., Boulder, RSVP with Awe-Struck Adventures, 303-807-6634.

Friday, June 29

music

21st Century Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Avett Brothers. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

Defy You Stars, Surviving April. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eidolons and Shiner. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Holiday Blue. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kirtan with Tom Fuhrmann, Steve Bross and friends. 7:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720- 252-3962.

Magpie. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Mullet Over. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Numundo. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Ruined Nation Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Smooth Money Gesture — Feat. The Mile High Horns Plays the The Band & Afro Zep. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

The Twinberries. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wall of Records. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Zimmermans Fullbelly. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. The Boulder Filmmaking Incubator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Auditions — Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Clips of Faith — Handcrafted beer and handcrafted films. 8 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, clipsoffaith.com.

Fundraiser for Freedom Service Dogs of America. 5-9 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Ghost Tour of Historic Downtown Longmont. 6:30 p.m. Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Hannah Kahn Dance Company: Mixture and Solutions and other dances. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Summer of Cycling Kick-Off Rally — Food, drink, live music, raffle and “Most Outrageous Fan Competition.” 5-10 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303 443-3850.

Saturday, June 30

music

Alison Brown Quartet. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

As the Crow Flies. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Avett Bros. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

The Blendercats. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dan Lavoie. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Guests & Tommy Freed and the Trio, The Ghoulies. 5 p.m.. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Greg Schochet and Kyle. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Ligeia Mare. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

The Might Twisters. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Opie Gone Bad. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder. 303-442-3282

Ryan Flick. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Terry Evans Blues and R & B Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rob Drabkin Performing Graceland — With The Yawpers. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Serious Moonlight, Lizzie Huffman. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, www. illegalpetes.com.

Stories and Songs — Chamber music selections from Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas, Buss’ Fables from Aesop, Troupin’s Discourse, Glickman’s Antigones Speaks, Schubert’s Die Erlkonig. 2 p.m. The Abbey of St. Walburga, 1029 Benedictine Way, Virginia Dale, www.astraiosmusic.org.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Annual HIV Testing Day — Free and anonymous HIV testing organized by Boulder County AIDS Project and Boulder County Public Health. 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Boulder County AIDS Project, 2118 14th St., Boulder, www.bouldercountyHIV.org.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Boulder Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, www. artfestival.com.

Hannah Kahn Dance Company: Mixture and Solutions. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Unarmed and Dangerous — Three days of music and poetry for No More War. 1-7 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303- 294-9258.

The Wonder of Walden. 9:30 a.m. Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat, 75th Street and Valmont Road, Boulder, 303-776-2520.

Yoga Rocks the Park — With Jason Bowman, music by Derek Russo. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, July 1

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Traditional Irish Session 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922. .

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

City and Colour — With Birds of Chicago. 6:30 p.m. eTown Hall, 1565 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Dan Wakefield. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Felonius Smith. 4:30 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303- 772-0258.

Great American Sing-Along — With the American Music Research Center. 3-5 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU-Boulder campus, 303-735-3645.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio, Players Welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Monocle. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Music in the Mountains — Faculty concert. 3 p.m. Rocky Ridge Music Center, 465 Longs Peak Road, Estes Park, 970-586-4031

Romano Paoletti. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Sweet Wednesday. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thomas Hine & Jeff Mohler. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m. — Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Boulder Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, www. artfestival.com.

Parlando School for the Arts: OLIVER!. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Prayers for Rain — Public prayer and meditation event, donations to help fire victims. 5:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Trivia Quiz. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, July 2

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

David Bess. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Longmont All-Stars Youth Band. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Film on the Rocks — Wayne’s World, with School of Rock. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

“So, You’re a Poet,” — With Jack Collom, Naropa Alumni Invitational & special guests. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

WordPress — Creating Image Galleries. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, July 3

music

Blues Jam ­— With Dan Treanor, Players Welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Foster the People. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline.com.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

James Ryan Piper. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Lucero — With Nathan & Stephen. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Matt Flaherty Duo. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Beginning Meditation Class. 6:30 p.m. East West Wellness, 1148 West Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Wednesday, July 4

music

Bands on the Bricks — Rebecca Folsom. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303- 449-3774.

Blues Traveler — With Fitz & The Tantrums. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Eminence Ensemble. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Arvada Fourth of July Celebration. 4 p.m. W. 58th Avenue and Oak Street, Arvada, 720-898- 7400.

Fourth of July Twang-fest & Barbeque — Feat. Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams, The Brothers Comatose, KC Groves & the Creekside Entertainers, Jason Eklund. 12 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Introduction to DSLR Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close