Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of May 10, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 10,2012

Event calendar | Week of May 10, 2012


Thursday, May 10

Music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Beth Preston — With John Craigie & Paris Hayes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Boa and the Constrictors. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Clouds and Mountains and Princess Music. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Cold Forty Three. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Shafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Dexter Payne. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Fairview High School Choral — Festival, Troubadours, Madrigals, Age of Guinevere and Excalibur. 7 p.m. Fairview High School Auditorium at 1515 Greenbriar Blvd., Boulder, fairviewhw.org.

Hot Edison. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lazerdisk Party Sex –– Last day of finals party. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Rush Archives — A Tribute to Rush. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Social Distortion — With Toadies and Lindi Ortega. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Events

Dry Creek Trail Grand Opening. 3-4 p.m. Lefthand Valley Grange Trailhead, bouldercounty.org.

Getting Started with Adobe Dreamweaver. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Yoga Class and Movie Screening — 5:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Friday, May 11

Music

An Intimate Evening with Trevor Hall: Music, Stories and Inspiration — With Jaden Carlson. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Bearsnail — With Kristina Murray and Jamie Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

DJ Russo Cymatic Kicks. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5:30 p.m. Upslope Brewery Tap Room, 1501 Lee Hill Road, Suite #20, Boulder, 303- 449-2911.

The Fever. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Immortal Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Kate LeRoux. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Kyle James Hauser — With The Changing Colors. 7:30 p.m. UI Sound Studios, 201 Broadway, Boulder, uisound.com.

Long Road Home. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Matt Flaherty Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Otis Taylor — And Booker & Klyde. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Paa Kow’s By All Means. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Portland Cello Project and Emily Wells — With Ian Cooke and Shenandoah Davis. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Ronny Shellist. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Sarah Louise Pipelow. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Something Underground, Ryan Chris, Q Diva and Friends. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Events

Nutrition, Vaccinations and Chiropractic Care with Dr. Tim O’Shea. 7 p.m. Chiropractic Works, 2835 Pearl St. Unit D, Boulder, 303-444-7744.

Stress & Nutrition Seminar with Brendan Brazier. 6 p.m. Alfalfa’s Market, 1651 Broadway St., Boulder, 720-420-8400.

Saturday, May 12

Music

Bluefolk Dreamers — With Connie Hannah, Atomic Conundrum. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ghost in the Machine — With Monocle Stache. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Hindsight. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Holden Young 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

James Egbert & 3LAU — With Wiley Webb and Paris Burns. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Last Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lisa Bell. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Michelle Shocked. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Resort2Kindness: A Benefit Concert. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Robinson Quartet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sacred Sound Journey — With Christine Tulis, KemStralka, Paradiso and Rasamayi. 7 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 310- 924-2660.

Satterfield Solo. 7:30 p.m. Derby Grill, 110 Bunyon St., Berthoud, 970-532-0986.

Schoolboy Q — With AB-Soul, BLKHRTS and DJ Low Key. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Strange Byrds. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Tina and her Pony. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Wadirum — With Daniel Cooper. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Wide Mouth Grin. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Zydecoasters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Events

AscenDance Project Dance-Climb Fusion Class. 12-2 p.m. AscenDance, 5721 Arapahoe Ave., Unit C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

Frequent Flyers Productions’ Apprentice Company: Dreams in Flight — An aerial dance performance that explores the dream worlds we visit every night. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Herbal First Aid — Certified Clinical Herbalist and Wilderness Responder Kat MacKinnon for a hands-on class about specific herbal first-aid remedies. 1-3:30 p.m. North American Institute of Medical Herbalism, Boulder, clinicalherbalism.com.

The Hill Flea — An open-air flea market promoting reuse, repair, reskilling, upcycling and local products and services. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 13th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, Boulder, thehillflea.com.

Lemon Sponge Cake Contemporary Ballet: Scarlet, World Premiere — Authentic movement exploration, brave experimentation and kinesthetic language by international choreographer Robert Sher-Machherndl. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Maria’s Children and Patch Adams, M.D. & Gesundheit! Institute Art Exhibition and Live Auction. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado Event Center, 2115 13th St., Boulder, mariaschildren.ru.

Native Plant Sale — Hosted by the National Wildlife Federation. 8 a.m. – 3 p.m. 2995 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-786-8001.

Paper Trails: Tracking the Clues to a Life. 10 a.m. Agricultural Heritage Center, 8348 Ute Highway 66, Longmont, 303-678-6214.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre — Improvisational, “comicathartic” theatre using the audience’s stories. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998- 3805.

Student Art Show — Artwork by student artists Daniel Booth, John Caron, Susan Finley, Lael Har, April Gatesman, Nancy Kirkendall, Christine Kulie, Rosemary Lohndorf, Paige Mackey, Jeanne Visvader. 4-8 p.m. Lael Gallery & Studios, 1025 Rosewood Ave., #108, Boulder, 303-324-7980.

Trail Maintenance Day, Colorado Trail, Segment I. 8:30 a.m. Waterton Canyon parking lot, Denver, comba. org.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

World Fair Trade Day — Featuring fair trade products from Malawi, Madagascar and Kenya, plus chocolate and coffee tastings. 1-4 p.m. Momentum, 1625 Pearl St., Boulder, ourmomentum.com.

Sunday, May 13

Music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Birds of a Feather — With Live Animal. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

David Booker Trio. 10 a.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

GrandMothers of Invention — The legendary members of Frank Zappa’s Mothers of Invention performing the music of Frank Zappa. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Holly and the Husbands. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Marc Landry and the Boulder Blues Mafia. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Meagan Burt. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Musekiwa Chingodaza & Zimbira. 3 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Special Mother’s Day Show featuring Thunderhoney. 4 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Events

ArtAIDS — Cause a Spectacle! Boulder County AIDS Project’s art auction benefit. 5:30 p.m. silent auction, 7:15 p.m. live auction, Rembrandt Yard Gallery, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-6121.

AscenDance Project Auditions. 12-4 p.m. AscenDance, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. Unit C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

BolderLife Films — A platform for growth, learning

Lemon Sponge Cake Contemporary Ballet: Scarlet, World Premiere — Authentic movement explora and inspiration. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boulder Ballet’s Cinderella. 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Femmes Toujours — Mother’s Day celebration of Womanhood, Motherhood, Community and Song. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fossils and Flowers — Hike with a naturalist to explore Rocky Mountain fossils and wildflowers. 9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Location provided to registered participants, 303-678-6214.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Mother’s Day Brunch Buffet. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Mother’s Day Concert. 7 p.m. Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, 71st & Lookout, Boulder, 303-530- 4422.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sunday Afternoon Tea Dance. 1 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, May 14

Music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lost Lingo. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage — Hosted by Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Events

Guided Chautauqua Tour and Square Nail Awards — Preservation and historic tour of Chautauqua and Square Nail Awards to those who have made special contributions to historic preservation in Boulder County. 4 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Marketing With Google AdWords. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones and Rep. Jonathan Singer. 6-7:30 p.m. Abbondanza Pizzeria, 461 Main St., Longmont, cohousedems.com.

Tuesday, May 15

Music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Randall Dubis. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

BlueStoneMojo. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Greg Harris Vibe Quartet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paula Nelson. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut Street, Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Digital Video Camera and Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Essential Oils and Hydrosols of the Colorado Plateau — The properties, energies and applications of local plants. 7-9 pm. North Ameircan Institute of Medical Herbalism, Boulder, clinicalherbalism.com.

To the Last Breath: A Memoir of Going to Extremes — An evening with author Francis Slakey. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-443-9952

Wildflowers of Boulder County Slide Program. 7 p.m. Louisville Public Library, 951 Spruce St., Louisville, 303-678-6214.

Wednesday, May 16

Music

American Mouth — With Tina and her Pony. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project, the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Jet Life Tour: Curren$y — With The Jets, Smoke DZA, Fiend 4 Da Money, Corner Boy P, Trademark and Young Roddy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Debbie Davies. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Noelle Marie — With Jeremy Dion. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tribute to Bob Dylan. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Events

Boulder Colorado Mountain Club Open House — For new and prospective members to explore the Colorado Mountain Club’s classes, trips and activities. 7 p.m. CMC Clubroom, 633 South Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Ignite Boulder — A night of presentations on a variety of topics, with a twist. Each presentation has 20 slides, which advance automatically every 15 seconds. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

The Love of Beer — A documentary celebrating women in the craft beer industry. 6:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Company’s Barrel Aged Cellar, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, theloveofbeermovie.com.

Social Justice & Inclusivity Workshop Series — Safety & Inclusivity for Transgender Communities. Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence, Boulder Outreach Office, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

The Shine Improv Show. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Toning For Personal and Planetary Healing. 7-8:30 p.m. The Starhouse, 3476 Sunshine Canyon, Boulder, www.healingsounds.com, 303-443-8181.

Walk and Bike Month Kickoff Ice Cream Social. 4:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-564-9681.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close