Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of April 19, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 19,2012

Event calendar | Week of April 19, 2012

Laurie Anderson’s Dirtday! ––

Anderson looks at politics, evolution, families, history and animals with a collection of songs and stories (Communikey Festival opening concert). 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.


Thursday, April 19

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Air Dubai –– With Beats Noir, Nautical Mile and Rogue Sound. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Frogs Gone Fishing. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jimmy Thackery. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Ladies Night Dance Party — With The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Matt Flaherty and Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Tuscadero y Tuscadero — With Paul Kimbiris. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Youthineyes. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Words in Flight. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Landscaping for Conservation Seminar. 6 p.m. Erie Town Hall, 645 Holbrook St., Erie, 303-999-3820 x217.

Still in Nespelem: An Artist’s Perspective — Clyfford Still’s work from his time with the Confederated Tribes of the Coleville Reservation in Nespelem, Wash. 6:30 p.m. Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St., Denver, 720-354-4880.

Friday, April 20

music

Akron/Family — With Bad Weather California and The Swayback. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Guests, Synergy — Followed by Soul Dive. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Happy Hour Jazz — With Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Malai Llama. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Meryl Romer. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mosey West. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pete Stein and Black Tiger Fire. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Purple Oranges. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Satterfield Band. 8 p.m. Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover, Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Scott Dale Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Soul Sacrifice — With Cisco Kid. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Springdale Quartet. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Young Songwriters Competition 2012. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

A Memory, A Monologue, A Rant & A Prayer — Activists and their stories. 7 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281.

Art Night In. 6 p.m. pARTiculars, 401 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 720-890-7888.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

DAM Uncorked — Wine tasting. 6-9 p.m. Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Kirtan. 7:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Marley –– The definitive life story of the musician, the revolutionary, the legend. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Vagina Monologues. 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Saturday, April 21

music

Be Always Coming Home — Resonance Women’s Chorus. 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

Benjy & Heather Wertheimer. 8 p.m. The Double Rainbow Ranch, 6541 N 63rd St, Niwot, www.DoubleRainbowRanch.com.

Blue Canyon Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob Dylan’s Birthday: Postcards of the Hanging perform an evening of Bob Dylan — With special guests. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Das Racist — With special guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eef Guitar — With Blues Express. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Esther Sparks. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Fox Street All-Stars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hazel Miller. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lea Holz, Matt Glascoe. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Luke Callen, Wolf van Elfmand and Chad Golda. 6 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Motet: Funk Is Dead — With Yellow Dubmarine. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Neal Marks Quartet, Psychonauts. 9:30 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Pete Kartsounes. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Record Store Day — 1 p.m. Whiskey Blanket, 2:30 p.m. The Yawpers, 4 p.m. The Alright Band, 5:30 p.m. Monocle, 6:30 p.m. Jamesons Co-Dependent Country Band, 8 p.m. finale with Modern Synthetic Chemistry. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Absolute- Vinyl-Records/.

Roda de Choro (Choro Circle Jam) — With Daniel Ondaro and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase — Presented by Emma Back. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

A Memory, A Monologue, A Rant & A Prayer — Activists and their stories. 2 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281.

Adobe Flash Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Arbor Day Volunteer Event — Coal Creek Trail. 9-11 a.m. 1630 Avalon Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 ext. 3610.

Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 1 p.m. 720 E. Vine Dr., Fort Collins, 970- 484-7756.

Children’s Peace Garden Earth Day Celebration. 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Growing Gardens Children’s Peace Garden, 1630 Hawthorn, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

DAM Uncorked — Dinner and auction. Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-913-2793.

Dhamma Brothers — Center for Juvenile Justice Fundraiser. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Firefly Handmade — At the Makerie. 7-10 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.

Meditation and Dance Workshop — With Hannah Kinderiehrer. 10 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998- 3805.

SeLebration — Project Yes service learning day. 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Pioneer Elementary and various Lafayette locations, project-yes.org.

Urban Foraging — Performance with Viviane Le Courtois. 11 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Vagina Monologues. 2:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Sunday, April 22

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bernard Allison Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Felonius Smith Trio. 4:30 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, lefthandbrewing.com.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Greg Abate. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Idlewhile. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Sherrie Scott, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Robby Hecht — With The Margoles Duo. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Vagabond Swing. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

AnimalHelpNow! — Presentation and fundraiser. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 1:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Center for Resource Conservation Earth Day 5K. 10 a.m. Potts Field at CU, Research Park, 4001 Discovery Drive, Boulder, 303-999-3820.

Earth Day Anti-Fracking Rally — West steps of the state Capitol, 1-4 p.m., Denver, 350.org.

Firefly Handmade — At the Makerie. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Taste of Pearl — 15 restaurants paired with 15 Colorado wineries. 2-6 p.m. Pearl Street, tasteofpearl.com.

Monday, April 23

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Funktion. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sound Circle — Praises for the World. 7 p.m. Columbine Unity Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-473-4525.

events

Audition — Mature actor for 60s-70s character in Boulder Fringe Festival. 7 p.m. 1850 Folsom St., Boulder. For appointment, call Mark Read, 303-717-8439,

Evening at the Epicenter — With Horst Rechelbacher, founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients. 5:30 p.m. University of Colorado Wolf Law Building, 2450 Kittredge Loop Road, Boulder, horstattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Shakespeare A La Carte — Dinner with a side of Shakespeare. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Dining Hall, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Tuesday, April 24

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Jam — With Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Gary Farmer Band — Benefit for the Native American Rights Fund. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Henricksen Amps Presents: Sean McGowan’s Jazz Guitar Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ink Freethinker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Old Monk. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Introduction to Aperture, Part 1. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tongue Tied Talking to your Teen — A workshop for parents and mentors. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Center for Conscious Community, 1637 28th Street, Boulder, 303-502-7746.

Wednesday, April 25

music

Blue and Green: ’60s Crooning Jazz Project, the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

David Sye-Bad. 2 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Emalkay — With Project Aspect . 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Homegrown Singer-Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Laurie Anderson’s Dirtday! –– Anderson looks at politics, evolution, families, history and animals with a collection of songs and stories (Communikey Festival opening concert). 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Circus Jam — With hoops, poi, clubs, etc. 8 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 N. 26th St., Boulder, 303- 827-4088.

Getting Started With Adobe Premiere Pro. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Hardwired — 10 Major Traits of Women, presentation by Alexia Parks. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close