Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of Mar. 01, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 1,2012

Event Calendar | Week of Mar. 01, 2012


Thursday, March 1

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Funky Meters— With Hot Soup. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jim Bradford Band. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Martin Gilmore’s flying picking circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Max Wagner Trio. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s Italian Ristorante, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 1606.

Mike Zito Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ocean Versus Daughter, Arrie Bozeman. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Quantum Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Benefit Concert for Crohns and Colitis foundation of America –– With Rough Around the Edges, LHS, Concept, and Counterman Chaos Theory. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Comedy Works — Presenting Chris Voth, Sam Tallent, MC Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Ecstatic Flow Yoga and Kirtan. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Jazz, Jewishness, Apartheid — With author Gilad Atzmon. 7 p.m. University Memorial Center, CU campus, sponsored by the Students for Peace and Justice and CU-Divest, sites.google.com/site/cudivest/ gilad-atzmon.

Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones (D-Louisville). 6-7:30 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, 303- 665-5200.

Friday, March 2

music

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

The Buck Fifty. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestonw, 303-442-5847.

Pete Stein and Black Tiger Fire. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Dillon Warnek, Offbeat Revolution. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Driving Karma Wavorly. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eef and the Blues Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Hey Lady — A B-52s Tribute, with Retrosonics. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Keith Summers. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Mr. Anonymous — With Ivy, Bobby C Sound TV and Psychonaut. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Paul Glover. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS. 303-786-7030.

Steve Mullins & Rim of the Well. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Stone Soup. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Core Transformation Workshop. 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Best Western Boulder Inn, 770 28th St., Boulder, 303-442-2902.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Frozen Dead Guy Chocolate Tour, Opening Ceremony, Grandpa’s Blue Ball. 3 p.m. - 2 a.m. Nederland, frozendeadguydays.org.

Nerdist Podcast Live –– With Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray and Matt Mira. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder,

The Schiff Dance Collective: fits like a gLOVE. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Saturday, March 3

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ani DiFranco –– With Gregory Alan Isakov. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Barry Shapiro. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Dave McGraw and Mandy Fer — CD release for Seed of a Pine. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

David Richey & Jordan Ramsey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jayden Carlson Trio. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Jan Lisiecki — 17-year-old pianist. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, 303-987-7845.

Los Boyos, Jeff Lambert and J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Maura O’Connell — With John Mock. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

NuMundo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ramaya Soskin, Dechen Hawk, Wadirum and Widow’s Bane. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ronnie Shellist. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tequila Mockingbird. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. The Dickens Opera House, 302 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Yo Flaco! 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

BaoBao Festival — 9th annual celebration of West African singing, storytelling, drumming and dance. 7 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.baobaofest.org.

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Free Introduction to Yoga — 8:30 a.m. Academy of Kung Fu, 1075 E. South Boulder Road #140, Louisville, 720-890-0942.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Cryogenic Workshop, Chocolate Tour, Pancake Breakfast, Grandpa’s Mall Crawl, Parade of Hearses, Polar Plunge, Coffin Races, Ice Turkey Bowling, Pub Crawl. 8 a.m. - 1 a.m. Nederland, frozendeadguydays.org.

Playback Theatre West — A Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Rally Against an Attack on Iran. 11 a.m. Sister Cities Plaza, Broadway and Canyon, 303-444-6981.

The Schiff Dance Collective: fits like a gLOVE. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, March 4

music

Benyaro. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

eTown — Gomez & Ariana Gillis. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Grant Family Farm. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Under Paris Skies. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The West, Your 33 Black Angels. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Backstage with Margot Fonteyn and the Bumptious Colonial. 3 p.m. Canyon Theater, Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-4391.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Salmon Toss and Sunday Brunch, Snowy Beach Volleyball, Sasquatch Investigations of the Rockies, Cool Hand Ice Carving Demonstration, Closing Ceremonies. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Nederland. frozendeadguydays.org.

Monday, March 5

music

Danny Shafer. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

An Evening with Sam Harris. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, macky.colorado.edu.

Tuesday, March 6

music

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Justin Berndt –– And Cordical Fugal Network. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Leftover Salmon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Auditions — Merry Wives of Windsor, with Upstart Crow Theatre Company. 7:30 p.m. Upstart Crow Studio, 2131 Arapahoe Ave., Unit A, Boulder 303-442-1415.

Encaustic Painting — With Alix Christian, six-week class. 6 p.m. Clementine Studio, 2775 Valmont Road, Boulder, 303-444-1862.

Getting Started with Podcasting. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, March 7

music

Benyaro. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

First Wednesday Music Club. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gogol Bordello. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Leftover Salmon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Thurston Group. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Fundamentals of Web Design. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, March 2

Read Across America Storytime. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble at Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Saturday, March 3

BaoBao Festival — 9th annual celebration of West African singing, storytelling, drumming and dance. 3 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.baobaofest.org.

Boulder Ballet Storytime for Alice in Wonderland. 11 a.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, March 4

Boulder Ballet Storytime for Alice in Wonderland. 11 a.m. Barnes & Noble at Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Monday, March 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, March 6

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303- 441-4390.

Wednesday, March 7

Registration Deadline for Boulder County Parks and Open Space Junior Ranger Adventure Day on March 10. Contact Ranger Sarah Holton, sholton@ bouldercounty.org or 303-258-0543.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close