Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 2, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, February 2,2012

Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 2, 2012

Thursday, Feb. 2

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Chordis Bell. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Craig Corona. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Dechen Hawk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Emma Back Trio, Statue of Liberty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Genga! 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Genghis Barbie Horn Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Jim Adams — With John Stilwagen. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kung Fu — With Smooth Money Gesture. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Max Wagner Trio. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-1606.

Morsoul. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Real Nasty. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15- 7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com. Boulder Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Colorado Skies: Celestial Mechanics — A discussion about the motions of celestial obejcts under the planetarium dome. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303-492-5002

Comedy Works — Presenting Kevin Fitzgerald. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Demetri Martin. 8 p.m. Hosted by CU Program Council at Macky Auditorium. 1505 University Ave., Boulder. 303-492- 7704.

Hula Dance — Ongoing/intermediate/advanced hula 5:50-7 p.m., beginning hula 7-8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Invisible Made Visible — Opening celebration and talk. 6 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Kevin Smith: Live From Behind Featuring Jay and Silent Bob Get Old. 7:30 p.m. Century Boulder, 1700 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0583.

Friday, Feb. 3

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Boomchicken. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Chris Kroger Trio. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Clark’s Quark. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442- 5847.

Danny Shafer’s 21st Century Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Dr. Dog. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030

Erik Deutsch Band. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Ironwood Rain, Hazardous Matthew, Catsmelvin Freakabout. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Lee Johnson. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

The Lemonheads — With Meredith Sheldon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mr. Anonomous. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

The Outside Alliance, Grub Street Writer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ricky Earl. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wendy Woo Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Chinese Lion Performance. 6 p.m. Lee Yuan Restaurant, 4800 Baseline Rd., Suite A110, Boulder, 303-494-4210.

Friday Night Yoga Club — Shanti Medina with Scott Medina & Band. 5:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

I Am Watch Television Zombie — A multimedia celebration of our addiction to television. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, atlas.colorado.edu.

Laser: Daft Punk. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303- 492-5002

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Smart Regs Energy Inspector Training. 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Alfalfa’s, 1651 Broadway, Boulder, bgbg.org.

Saturday, Feb. 4

music

Alabama Shakes — With A. Tom Collins. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Ariel Fletcher Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock

N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Boa & Jody. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bob Marley Birthday Party — With DJ Uplifter, MC Black Rhino. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Chordis Blue. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442- 5847.

The Congress — With Brother Bagman. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Deja Blu. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Galt Line — With Dustin Edge. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Leonard Peltier Commemoration Concert — Feat. Dango Rose and Sage Cook of Elephant Revival, Ellen Klaver, Silent Bear and more. 6 p.m. Ozo Coffee House, 1015 Pearl St., Boulder, www.

ozocoffee.com.

Lisa Bell — With Bob Story and Chris Malley. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475

King Stan. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Midwinter Bluegrass Festival — With Hayward Stranger, Blue Canyon Boys, Statue of Liberty Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Randall Dubis Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Adobe Flash Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Annual Chocolate Affair. 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bee Keeping Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303- 746-6266.

Ethical Fashion Show for a Better World — Hosted by INVST and Un Mundo. 6:30 p.m. Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, www.unmundo.org/ fashionforabetterworld.

I Am Watch Television Zombie — A multimedia celebration of our addiction to television. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, atlas.colorado.edu.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly re

Longmont Chinese New Year Celebration. 2-5 p.m. Silver Creek High School, 4901 Nelson Road, Longmont, 303-776- 6050.

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Old-time Square Dance and Snack Potluck. 7-10 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 4th and High Streets, Lyons, 303-823-0816.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts. 2590 Walnut St, Boulder. 303-440-7826

Second City-Laugh Out Loud Tour. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Sunday, Feb. 5

music

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

The Lone Garage Massacre. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Saxton Rose, bassoon, and Elizabeth Pacheco Rose, soprano. 2 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Square Groupers. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546- 0886.

events

Beginning iPhone and iPad Development Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 2 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, Feb. 6

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

hearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Road, for more information contact Nicci at 303-460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 939-9900.

Guest Recital — Jennifer Hayghe, piano. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Mike Dillon of Garage a Trois — With Yojimbo. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

events

Digital Video Camera and Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

The Fringe Lottery Party — 2012 Fringe Festival artists get drawn from a hat amidst theatre, dance and music previews. 7-10 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, www.boulderfringe.com/big-time.

Pearl Street Bus Community Blood Drive. 10-11:40 a.m. and 1-3:30 p.m. Bonfils’ mobile bus, 1340 Pearl St., Boulder,

303-363-2300.

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Monarch Jazz Recital. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wind Symphony & Symphonic Band. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

music

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Get Down Easy’s — With Silent Bear. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hwy 287. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Keyboard Conversations — Presented by Jeffrey Siegel. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898- 7200.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Reggae Wednesdays — Feat. Rising Lion. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Songs from the Silo — With Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Drop-in Meditation. 5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Patagonia CEO and President Casey Sheahan on Corporate Responsibility. 6:30 p.m. Stadium Club at Folsom Field, CU campus, www.outdoorindustry.org.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 2

Kid’s Concert — With Amy Haywood, Jeff Kagan, Kelye Lotz and Susie Adams. To benefit Children’s Alley. 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mountain View Methodist Church, 355 Ponca Place, Boulder, 303-413-1711.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Friday, Feb. 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Free Family Days. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

How I Became a Pirate A Children’s Musical, costumes encouraged. 11 a.m. Arvada Center for the Arts, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Sunday, Feb. 5

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Snow, Trees and Furry Mammals! 1 p.m. stories for ages 2 to 4, 1:35 p.m. nature detective scavenger hike, 2 p.m. stories for ages 4 to 6. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Monday, Feb. 6

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave.,

Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s

Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close