Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Sept. 1, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 1,2011

Event calendar | Week of Sept. 1, 2011

 

Thursday, September 1

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Bluegrass Pick — Hosted by Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Clay McClinton. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Cowgirl Radio. 8:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Dave Honig’s New Standards. 6 p.m. Smokin Daves BBQ & Taphouse, 228 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-7427.

Feed Me. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Jack Hadley. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jenn Cleary. 5:30 p.m. Bookcliff Vineyards, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., Boulder, 303-449-9463.

Katelyn Benton. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Lara Ruggles CD Release Show. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee. 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With K.C. Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Westwater Outlaws. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Comedy Works — With Troy Walker, Jeff Wozer, MC Bill LeBlanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675   N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Contact Improvisation. 10 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Ignite Boulder. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

The Local Food Shift Meets Slow Money — presentation by Slow Money co-founder Woody Tasch. 7 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, www. TransitionColorado.org.

PechaKucha Night. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friday, September 2

music

Alison Krauss and Union Station — Feat. Jerry Douglas. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Anesthesia Blvd, Nautical Mile, Mr. Right & Calling Out West. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Barbara Paris. 6 p.m. Niwot Market, 7980 Niwot Rd., Niwot, 303-652-0919.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Clay McClinton Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Cowgirl Radio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hatrick Penry. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Homeslice. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Immortal Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303- 442-7427.

Interstate Stash Express. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Mary Bridget Davies. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pamlico Sound. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Selasee & the Fafa Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The ZydeCoasters. 10 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., 303-440-3355.

events

Building the Boulder County Local Food Brand. Noon. Boulder REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, transitioncolorado.org.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

The Hangover: Part II. 9 p.m. Program Council, CU Chem 140, www.programcouncil. com.

Laser — AC/DC at 9:30 p.m., Beastie Boys at 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.

Niwot First Friday Artists’ Reception. 5 p.m., Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-653-0952.

Teas, Talks and Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 2 p.m. For details, call 720-301- 3993.

Saturday, September 3

music

The Batches, Thrifty Astronaut. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Cameron Powers — With Gilly Gonzales, Lisa Wimberger, Lil Sum’n Sum’n 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Danny Shafer. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

David DiGioia. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Divine Rascals Tour — With Carlos Santana and George Lopez. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Erica Brown. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Kate & Brent Jazz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Missed the Boat. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Moving Targets. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Potcheen. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Preludes and Fugues of Bach’s — Faculty Tuesdays. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

Quemando. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Resonatorz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ronny Cox. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The White Panda. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Yawpers. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

events

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772. 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Chris Kroger. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Country Dog. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Divine Rascals Tour — With Carlos Santana and George Lopez. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jameson’s Co-Dependent Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mary Poppins. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sunday Music School. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Bicycle Tours de Farms — ­organized by Slow Food Boulder County. 8:30 a.m. Beginning at Ollin Farms, Longmont, www. TransitionColorado.org

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life.” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Meditations and Music: Heart Awakening — Linda Lawson, facilitator; William Marsh, sitarist. 2 p.m. 2595 Spruce St., Suite B, Boulder, 720-301-3993.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Call 720-301-3993 for details.

Tours de Coops — Self-guided tours. 2-6 p.m. Boulder area, www.TransitionColorado. org.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Monday, September 5

music

Band of Horses. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Zac Brown Band. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — Beginner to advanced classes with Anne-Alex Packard. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Dog Days of Summer — Dogs only in the pool. 4 p.m. LaMont Does Outdoor Pool, 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, September 6

music

Bill & John McKay. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With by Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

George Nelson Duo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Gillian Welch. 8 p.m., Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-3282.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Zac Brown Band. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Burning Issues: The Fourmile Canyon Fire Exhibition. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building 218, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

OSMP Amateur Photography Contest Deadline. Entries due by 5 p.m., OSMP’s Cherryvale office, 66 S. Cherryvale Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Pearl Street Bus Community Blood Drive. 10-11:40 a.m. and 1-3:30 p.m. 13th and Pearl St., Boulder, www.bonfils.org.

Wednesday, September 7

music

Ali Grayson, Todd Adelman, Eden Grace. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

CU in Broomfield — Till the Clouds Roll By: The Music of Jerome Kern. 7 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, music.colorado/edu/events.

eTown — With Abigail Washburn & Jimmie

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Sunday, September 4

music

Alive on Arrival (AOA). 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Brian Parton. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, Dale Gilmore with the Wronglers. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Forrest Kelly. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jeremiah Nelson, John Statz. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Somewhere in LA. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

The Clamdaddys. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Commercial Electric Solar Systems and the future of Solar Energy in Colorado — BGBG Commercial Brown Bag Series. 11:30 a.m. REI Community Room, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-447- 0901.

Creating Connections workshops. 3 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 774 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-441-3956.

Dining Out Days benefit for Boulder

County AIDS Project. At Tahona Tequila Bistro, 1035 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-938-9600.

A Night at the Gold Hill Inn — A fundraising dinner featuring local chefs and live music. 6:30 p.m. The Gold Hill Inn, Sunshine Canyon.

Salsa in Boulder. 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Kids’ Calendar Thursday, September 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, September 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, September 3 French Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, September 4 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, September 5 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, September 6 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Kids Free Week — School of Ballet Nouveau Colorado. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, 3001 Industrial Ln., #12, Broomfield, info@ bncdance.com. Through Sept. 12.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesdays. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, September 7 Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Collectible Card Gaming. 4:30 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.



  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close