Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar| Week of August 11, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 11,2011

Events calendar| Week of August 11, 2011

Thursday, August 11

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Aural Elixir, Saint Anyway. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Bluegrass Pick — Hosted by Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bonnie and Taylor Simms. 8:30 p.m. Lyons Fork, 450 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-5014.

Chris Lee and Colleen O’Brien. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-1606.

Greyhounds — Featuring JJ Grey, Mofro, Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Danny Schafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Duke Robillard. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Butler Trio, Brandi Carlile, Need to Breathe. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kara Hesse. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lissi and Bobby Long. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre Outdoor Stage, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With K.C. Groves. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Lionel Young Band. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, Bryony Shearmur 303-258-0782.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Yawpers Showcase. 6 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

You Take the Stage — Karaoke. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757

events

Adult Dance Free Week — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. The School of BNC, 3001 Industrial Ln. #12, Broomfield, 303-466-5685.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.–11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Contact Improvisation. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Creativity for Peace — Young Israeli and Palestinian women leaders speaking about their work for peace. 7 p.m. Congregation Bonai Shalom, 1527 Cherryvale Rd., Boulder, 303-442-6605.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Gallery Open House with the Artists. 5 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:30-9 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Liquid Flow Yoga — With Simon Park. 5:30 p.m. Tadasana Mountain Yoga, 20 Lakeview Dr., Nederland, 303-258-9642.

PechaKucha Night. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Friday, August 12

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bonnie and The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Bossa Nova Trio. 6 p.m., Niwot Market, 7890 Niwot Rd., Longmont, 303-652-0919.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Clam Daddys. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Danny Shafer. 6:30 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786- 9270.

eTown — With The Civil Wars and Sarah Jarosz. 5 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Fitz and the Tantrums, Jeff Bridges and Trombone Shorty, Orleans Avenue. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Hindsight. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Holden Young Band. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hot Club of Cowtown. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jonny Lang, JJ Grey and Mofro. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Joseph Arthur, Scars on 45. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre Outdoor Stage, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pasadena, Man UK, The Varmints. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Steven Quiry and Lea Holz. 7:30 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303- 443-3934.

Stray Grass. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home  Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ten Pound Elephant. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Terry Quiett Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Travis Grode Band, Sharla Jackson Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Adult Dance Free Week — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. The School of BNC, 3001 Industrial Ln. #12, Broomfield, 303-466-5685.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder Playback Theatre. 7:30 p.m., Trident Cafe, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443- 3133.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Dancin’ Divas. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-931-5654.

Intuitive Motion. 8 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, August 13

music

21st Century Energy Superheroes — Jeff Kagan CD release concert. 4 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Afronauts. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Boppin’ at the Vineyard. 6 p.m., Balistreri Vineyards, 1946 E. 66th Ave., Denver, 303-287- 5156.

Bill Sheffield. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bugs Henderson. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dave Tampkin. 10:30 p.m. The Brick House, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Dechen Hawk & Kara Hesse — 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hindsight. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Idlewhile. 5 p.m. Lefthand Brewing, 1256 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

Janine Gastineau — With Bill Kopper. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The John Butler Trio — With Trevor Hall and Gary Clark Jr. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Legendary 4-Nikators. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lila Bloom. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mj bka Michael Jones. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Notes & Oats — with Bug. 10:30 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pretty Lights. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Stray Grass. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With Chase N The Dream. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Wheelchair Sports Camp — With Wandering Monks. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696..

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

B Strong Cycling Event — With Chris Daniels and the Kings, Jeff Brinkman and the Wendy Woo Band. Celestial Seasonings, 4600 Sleepytime Dr., Boulder, www.bstrongride.com

Bonjour Boulder — A Paris Street Market. 9 a.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-877-9457

Boulder Asian Festival. Pearl Street Mall, 14th and Pearl, Boulder, 303-499-0108.

Bradley Hathway — A night of music and poetry. 6:30 p.m. City On The Hill Church, 7483 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-883-5279.

Build-A-Brickbuster Pixelfest. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, www.buildabrickbuster.com

Camp Culinary — Free cooking lessons. 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., Boulder Farmer’s Market, 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, 303- 449-4212.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Denver Creative Movement Rebirth Show — With Lucida Tela, The Daggermouth Spectacular, Free Electric Band, and ALYY. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

La Festa Italiano. 11 a.m. Louisville Society of Italian Americans at Louisville’s Memory Square Park, Spruce St. and Jefferson Ave., Louisville, info@louisvilleitalianclub.org.

Frequent Flyers: Aerial Dance Festival Student Repertory Show. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Hill Flea — One-day flea market.10 a.m. University Hill, 13th and Pennsylvania Streets. 540-661-7755.

Phoenix Rising Equine Assisted Communication and Sensitivity Training. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Gateways to Transformation Farm, 9993 N 65th St., Longmont, 303-859-7385.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Sunday, August 14

music

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Chris Kroger. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Esther Sparks, Dave Tamkin. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

eTown — With Tedeschi Trucks Band and Joseph Arthur. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues Jam — With Lionel Young and Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Queen City Jazz Band. 9 p.m. Mercury Cafe, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-748-7631.

Reggie Waits. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

School of Rock Kids. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thievery Corporation, Ghostland Observatory. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thom Sandrock Quintet. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Boulder Asian Festival. Pearl Street Mall, 14th and Pearl, Boulder, 303-499-0108.

Build-A-Brickbuster Pixelfest. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, www.buildabrickbuster.com

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Monday, August 15

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Film on the Rocks: Stop Making Sense. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Made in Hungary: A Life Forged by History — With Maria Krenz. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Paint and Indulge — Painting class. 6 p.m. Bean and Berry, 305 McCaslin, Louisville, 720-328-6890.

Reapportionment public hearing. 6 p.m., University Memorial Center, Room 247, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, colorado.gov/redistricting.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Tuesday, August 16

music

311, Sublime with Rome. 5:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Carmin Turco, World Cup. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Clusterpluck — Open jam. 9 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jay Ryan’s Acoustic Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Lee Johnson Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Megan Burtt and The Cure For Love. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Supercollider Presents The Joints. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Breakfast with BIBA — Boulder Independent Business Association. 8 a.m. Boulder Creek Market, 1801 13th St., Ste. 120, Boulder, 720-565-3854.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Wednesday, August 17

music

Acquiring Signal. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bands on the Bricks — With Rebecca Folsom Band. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Hourglass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Incubus. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494

Jami Lunde and Friends. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Lara Ruggles. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Blues Jam — Hosted by Dan Treanor Band. 7:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Ten Dollar Pony, Poet in the Pit. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Wendy Woo and Angie Stevens. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

Camp Culinary — Free cooking lessons. 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., Boulder Farmer’s Market, 13th St. between Arapahoe and Canyon, 303- 449-4212.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556- 4740.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Salsa in Boulder. 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Silent Films — Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm with Hank Troy on piano. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Swing Blues Dance Lesson. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, August 11 Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, August 12 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Eat Well — With Ollin Farms. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Renaissance Adventures Reading. 11 a.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St, Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Play Well — With Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, August 13 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Young Creative Writers. 1 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, August 14 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Lesson Studio — Fall lessons for Rock Band, Show Choir and String Ensemble begin. The Lesson Studio, 3200 Valmont Rd. #8, Boulder, 303-543-7777.

Monday, August 15 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, August 16 Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, August 17 Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

[ Panorama
See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event. ]
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close