Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of February 24, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, February 24,2011

Events calendar | Week of February 24, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, Feb. 24

music

Annie Booth. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

 

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

David Richey. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Emancipator & Blockhead. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Holden Young. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Idlewhile. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Leanne Darling, Steve Hoffman and the Organic Roots. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Matt Flaherty Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Max Pain and the Groovies, The Big Motif. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Symbols. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.


 

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

 

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

 

How to Run a Successful E-Mail Marketing Campaign. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Sustaining Chautauqua for Future Generations — Neighborhood open house and presentation. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.


Friday, Feb. 25

music

Back to the Woods. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Boombox. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Erica Brown Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Godlazer — With Thick Chicks and others. 8:30 p.m.Club 151, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Greensleeves. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hot Soup. 9 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 302 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Jaden Carlson. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

James Lee Baker, Signel-Z. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Johnny O Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

KC Groves and The Jaspers. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Lisa Bell. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Music on the Mezz — With Bonnie Lowdermilk Trio. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

North Mississippi Allstars. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Paradigm. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Pearls 4 Breakfast. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tom Rush and Stoll Vaughan. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.


events

Liza Oxnard. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Mardi Gras Event to Benefit American Red Cross. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-745-9577.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Video Production Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Saturday, Feb. 26

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Lynyrd Skynyrd — Featuring Stef Briggs, Clay Kirkland, Ernie Martinez and Paul Trunko. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Boomchicken. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Catsmelvin, SFS, Zen Theory. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ice Cube. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jah Spirit. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Message In a Bottle. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Music on the Mezz — With Jenn Cleary. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Nathaniel Rateliff. 8 p.m. Old Main, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With Antero Winds. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Onda. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Pierre Bensusan. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Robinson Quartet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Still Run and Max Davies. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Stockholm Syndrome — With Truth & Salvage Co. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

West Arvada Dog Park Benefit Concert and Silent Auction — With Open Range and Patty Jackson. 3 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The White Rabbit Art Benefit. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Willie Houston. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.


events

Adobe Photoshop For Photographers Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder

Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Dinner & a Movie — Presented by Altona Grange. 6 p.m. 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, 303- 926-7538.

Progressive Grassroots Upload Event. 12 p.m. Eaton Humanities Building, CU campus, www.bouldercountydems.org.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.


Sunday, Feb. 27

music

Abigail Washburn. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Acoustic Open Mic. 2-4 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

CMF Chamber Music Concert: Brahms, Foote and Copland. 2 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Crow Radio. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

CU-Boulder Spring Swing Concert. 2 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Dotsero. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Lea Holz. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Three Squared. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tiffany Christopher & Hillary Murray. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.


events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Dirty Dancing. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Get Ready For Spring! — Free informational talk, Q & A session & live music presented by Willow Way Permaculture. 7 p.m. Bittersweet Cafe, 820 Main St., Louisville, 303- 530-1415.


Monday, Feb. 28

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

By All Means Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Heavy Cats. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Understanding CSS. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Tuesday, March 1

music

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Joshua Radin. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Kevin Dooley and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Ultraviolet Hippopotamus. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.


events

BANFF Mountain Film Festival World Tour. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030. Through March 2.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Boulder Creek Watershed Event. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3196

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Sustaining Chautauqua for Future Generations — Neighborhood open house and presentation. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.


Wednesday, March 2

music

BaoBao Festival. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Stubborn Gray. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.


events

Advanced Search Engine Optimization. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

PLAN-Boulder County Annual Dinner. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, www.planboulder.org.

Swing Blues Dance Lessons. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 24 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Feb. 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 26 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, Feb. 27 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Monday, Feb. 28 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, March 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, March 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close