Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of January 13, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 13,2011

Events calendar | Week of January 13, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

Thursday, Jan. 13

 

music

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Celestial Hoedown. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Chris Kroger Jazz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Disco Biscuits. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jackie Greene — With Kort McCumber. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jubal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lionel Young. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Official Disco Biscuits After Party. 11:59 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

On the Sly. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic Night. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

 

Reviving Cecilia. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Roots & Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.


 

events

Aging Advisory Council Meeting. 1:30 p.m. Baltic Room, Sundquist Building, 3482 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.bouldercounty. org

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Blogettes. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night — Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Transportation Master Plan Public Meeting. 5 p.m. Boulder County Transportation Department, 2525 13th St., Boulder, 303-441-3900.

 

Friday, Jan. 14

music

Acoustic Open Mic. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Air Dubai. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Deja Blu. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dendrites. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Disco Biscuits. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

DJ Chonz and Friends. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

The Dream Doctors. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Full Belly. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

JT Nolan. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kana Ka Pila Hawaiian Jam. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Mack Balley and Rachel Levy. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Matt Lewis. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Max Wagner Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Minivan. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mountain Trance Medicine Band. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Nadas — With Jason Spooner. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Official Disco Biscuits After Party. 11:59 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Split Lip Rayfield. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Twinberries. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

The Boulder Filmmaking Incubator. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

PLAN-Boulder County Forum — 2011 legislative outlook. 1:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www. upslopebrewing.com.


Saturday, Jan. 15

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Another Kind of Magick. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Broken Holmes, In Due Time. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

El Ten Eleven, Pan Astral. 8:30 p.m. Old Main, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Emily Bedal, Idlewhile. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Floof and the Time Bandits. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Homeslice. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lara Ruggles. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Maynard Mills Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With Jim Tesone. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Official Disco Biscuits After Party. 11:59 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Onda. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Sammy Dee Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Serenade in Blue. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 8-11 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wendy Woo and Nina Storey — With Katelyn Benton. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Zimmermans — With the Whiskey Bottles. 10 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Zumba Dance Part. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.


events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Disney’s Right “Hand” Man, David Hand. 4 p.m. Mamie Doud Eisenhower Library, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, 303-410-2655.

Rehearsals for Crimes of the Heart. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Appointment required. Longmont Theater Rehearsal Space, 314 Main St., Longmont, 303-823-9175.


Sunday, Jan. 16

music

Acoustic Jam. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Against My Own Hand. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

eTown: Keller Williams And Marc Broussard. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Gadzukes. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

George Nelson — Singing the blues. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Holly and the Husbands. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kort McCumber and the High Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Phunkadonic. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.


events

50 First Dates. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Permaculture: In Our Valley and In the World. 7 p.m. Friends Meeting Hall, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-530-1415.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For information, call 720-301-3993.


Monday, Jan. 17

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7-11 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic — Celebrating the legacy of Martin Luther King, Jr. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Tuesday, Jan. 18

music

Avey Bros. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Faculty Tuesday Series — Paul Erhard, double bass, and others. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Holly de Hoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic Night — Music, comedy and poetry. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Student Showcase — With Symatree, Plastic Tactics. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Avery IPA Release Party. 6-10 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Boulder WordPress Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Wednesday, Jan. 19

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Combo Showcase. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

eTown: Brett Dennen and Razia. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Ironwood Rain. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Philip Gibbs. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Taarka. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to the Beatles. 7-11 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

WILD Foundation Benefit Night — Featuring Liebermonster. 15 percent of sales benefit WILD. 7 p.m. to 2 a.m. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.


events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Avery Beer Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Choice City Butcher and Deli, 104 W. Olive St., Fort Collins, 970-490-2489.

Beer and Belly Dancing — Learn to belly dance and have some great beer. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing, 4699 Nautilus Ct. #104, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Colorado Mountain Club Boulder Group Open House — New and prospective members invited. 7-8 p.m. 633 S. Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous- HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276. Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Transportation Master Plan Public meeting. 5 p.m. Centaurus High School Student Center, 10300 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-441-3900.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Ultimate Beer Dinner. 6:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303- 449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Jan. 13

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Friday, Jan. 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Saturday, Jan. 15

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

WOW! Children’s Museum New Year’s Eve Celebration. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafaytte, 303-604-2424.


Sunday, Jan. 16

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.


Monday, Jan. 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Tuesday, Jan. 18

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafaytte, 303-604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Wednesday, Jan. 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafaytte, 303-604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close