Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Nov. 4, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 4,2010

Events calendar | Week of Nov. 4, 2010

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, Nov. 4

music

Afro Samba. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Boa and the Constrictors. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Danny Shafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dore Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mayer Hawthorne and the County. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.


events

Adobe Photoshop for the Web. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9:00am Boulder Circus Center 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Bob Saget. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Documentaries about Tut- Ankh-Amun’s tomb and ancient Egypt. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Comedy Works Presents Ryan Lowrey, Shawn Preston. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Lunchtime Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — Tibet in Song. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.


Friday, Nov. 5

music 18

Switchbacks. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

DJ Chonz and Friends. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Infected Mushroom. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

James and the Devil. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Jamesons. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Joe Kuckla Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

John McCutcheon. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Johnny Barber Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kenny Lee Young. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Los Cheesies. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Playing for Change Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Strangebyrds. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tabernash Jazz. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Terablu Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.


events

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

International Film Series — HappyThankYouMorePlease. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

International Film Series — The Magnificent Seven. 9:30 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.


Saturday, Nov. 6

music

Bongo Love. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Casuals. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Crowboy. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

James and the Devil. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jeff Daniels. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

John McKay Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Kelly Joe Phelps, Corrine West. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Rachel Jane and the Hurricane. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Radical Knitting Circle. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Rene Heredia and His Flamenco Fantasy Dance Theater. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

The Robinson Quartet. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Sole and the Skyrider Band — With others. 9 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/astrolandd.

Something About Lulu, Driftwood Fire. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

The Subdudes. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Under a Blood Red Sky. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.


events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Art Show Tea. 12 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910- 2236.

An Evening with Broad Comedy. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

International Film Series — I Love You Phillip Morris. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

International Film Series — If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle. 9:30 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.


Sunday, Nov. 7

music

David Bess Project. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546- 0886.

Dog House Music Rock ‘N’ Roll Teen Camp Showcase. 1 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jim Adam, John Stilwagen. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Rebecca Abraxas, Bob Levitt, Thomas White. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Truckstop Honeymoon. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.


events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30- 6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

The Dark Knight. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

International Film Series — Helena From the Wedding. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301- 3993.


Monday, Nov. 8

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.


events

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Madame Curie. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Web Design One-Week Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276. Through Nov. 12.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory

talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190

Polanski Shorts — With live score by Sza/Za. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.


Tuesday, Nov. 9

music

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Front Proch Revival. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

HOTA Fundraiser. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Magnolia Row. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Jim Voss. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858

Warren Miller’s Wintervention. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030. Through Nov. 14.


Wednesday, Nov. 10

music

Acoustic Firefall. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rita Batiste & The Rhythm Assassins. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.


events

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

International Film Series — Ran. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Nov. 4

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Nov. 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m.Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Saturday, Nov. 6

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, Nov. 7

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Monday, Nov. 8

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, Nov. 10

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close