Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of June 24, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Friday, June 25,2010

Events Calendar | Week of June 24, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, June 24

music

Bamsha Jazz Band Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Best of Open Stage. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Breaking Blue. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Brittany Shane. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Chase Coy. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Hamsa Lila & Tinariwen. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jababa. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Jacie & An Shee Eilee, John Caulfield, Rory McNamara. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

James & The Devil. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Lost Point — With Blinddryve, Howitzer, Wild Angelz. 6:30 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

A New Brain for Arnie — With Kim Stone and Michael Reese. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

SacreBleu! — Gypsy jazz. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Stone Soup. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

JUNE 24


Hamsa Lila & Tinariwen —
World music with a blues twist. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Series —Screening of Scopitones. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Climate Change Panel — Presented by KGNU and the BBC. 7 p.m. Unity of Boulder, 2455 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-825-5468.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ignite Boulder 11. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Parlando’s Grand Hotel. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Q’s Food & Wine Series: A Night in Spain. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

These Blossoms Will Be Gone in a Week — Work from Naropa University’s Kavyayantra Press. 5:30 p.m. Lincoln Gallery, 2130 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-245-4714.

Widespread Panic Poster Exhibit. 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. PosterScene, 1138 13th St., Boulder, 303- 527-2701.

Friday, June 25

music

Acoustic Mining Company. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Austin Piazzolla Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Boulder Acoustic Society — With The Widow’s Bane, Radical Knitting Circle. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Cowboy Junkies. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Dikki Du and Zydeco Krewe. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

The Fab Four — The ultimate tribute. 8 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Faces of Radio. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Flyin’ A’s — With Willie Hammond Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With FACE, Steve Glotzer. Benefits I Have a Dream and Parenting Place. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Jakob Dylan and Three Legs. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

John Wesley Harding and Kristin Hersh. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mary Russell. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Matt Flaherty Trio. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Max Wagner Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

MSTRKRFT. 10 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Randy McAllister Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Redline Radio. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Rob Rio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Sonic Bloom (Day 1). Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Trinity Demask and Third Road Home. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Widespread Panic — 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Artist Showcase and Dinner. 6:30 p.m.Breadworks Bakery and Cafe, 2644 Broadway, Boulder, 303-444-5667, ext. 3.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chasing Legends. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Music Man. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Parlando’s Grand Hotel. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

SpiritTalk: Tuning To Your Soul and Personal Power — By Alan McAllister. 7-9 p.m. The Bead Lounge, 320 Main St., Longmont, 303-545-5562.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, June 26

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bill Nershi and Scott Law. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 7510.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Bonepony. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

D. Bess. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

David Lanz, Lisa Downing, Joseph Akins — With Scott August. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Eric the Viking. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hans York, Jake Armerding. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jeremy Dion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mates of State — With Free Energy. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Meditations. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mojomama Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

NeXT — Featuring Marcel Woods, Emma Hewitt, Joop, Bruce Cullen, Apsara. 8 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Old Blind Dogs. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pete Wernick and Flexigrass. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Sonic Bloom (Day 2). Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! With The Informants. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303- 444-0722.

Usual Suspects. Fox Hill Country Club, 1400 E. Hwy. 119, Longmont, 303-772-0246.

Widespread Panic — 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Zobomaze. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Burning Can: Canned Craft Beer Festival. 1-4 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 12-4 p.m. Willowbrook Condos, 63rd Street and Habitat Drive, Boulder, 720-565-6019.

Conference on Religious Cannabis Use. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nederland Community Center, Hwy. 72 North, Nederland, 877-420-4205.

Breadworks Bakery and Cafe, 2644 Broadway, Boulder, 303-444-5667, ext. 3.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chasing Legends. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Music Man. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Parlando’s Grand Hotel. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

SpiritTalk: Tuning To Your Soul and Personal Power — By Alan McAllister. 7-9 p.m. The Bead Lounge, 320 Main St., Longmont, 303-545-5562.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, June 26

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bill Nershi and Scott Law. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 7510.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Bonepony. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

D. Bess. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

David Lanz, Lisa Downing, Joseph Akins — With Scott August. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Eric the Viking. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hans York, Jake Armerding. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jeremy Dion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mates of State — With Free Energy. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Meditations. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mojomama Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

NeXT — Featuring Marcel Woods, Emma Hewitt, Joop, Bruce Cullen, Apsara. 8 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Old Blind Dogs. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pete Wernick and Flexigrass. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Sonic Bloom (Day 2). Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! With The Informants. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303- 444-0722.

Usual Suspects. Fox Hill Country Club, 1400 E. Hwy. 119, Longmont, 303-772-0246.

Widespread Panic — 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Zobomaze. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Burning Can: Canned Craft Beer Festival. 1-4 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 12-4 p.m. Willowbrook Condos, 63rd Street and Habitat Drive, Boulder, 720-565-6019.

Conference on Religious Cannabis Use. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nederland Community Center, Hwy. 72 North, Nederland, 877-420-4205.

Final Cut Pro Hands-on Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276. Through June 27.

LaMont Does Outdoor Pool. 12-6 p.m. 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open every day through Aug. 22.

The Music Man. 12:30, 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303- 682-9980.

Parlando’s Grand Hotel. 2 & 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Reptile Experience! 12-5 p.m. 13941 Elmore Rd., Longmont, 303-776-2070.

Rockies Baseball Skills Challenge. 9 a.m. Lafayette City Park, 450 N. 111th St., Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Sunday, June 27

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bill Kopper & Friends. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Crowboy. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

David Bess Project. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Hamilton Loomis Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Heidi and the Rhythm Rollers. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Insideout Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jalbatross. 7 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Sonic Bloom (Day 3). Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Widespread Panic — 4 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

2010 Annual Turtle Float Race — Fundraiser for Over the Raibow Preschool. 3 p.m. Nederland Town Square, www.overtherainbow-preschool. org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Parlando’s Grand Hotel. 2 & 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Reptile Experience! 12-5 p.m. 13941 Elmore Rd., Longmont, 303-776-2070.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Twilight Saga: New Moon. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, June 28

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Henhouse Prowlers. 10 p.m. Sancho’s Broken Arrow, 741 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-5288.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Messy Jiverson. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Author Series: Julene Bair and Gail Storey. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Series — Films by Ed Bowes. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Citizenship Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, June 29

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lexi Lyon, Anna Cutler. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Melvins — With Totimoshi. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832- 1874.

Steel Train. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Taylor Mesple & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Public Input on Xcel Franchise. 6 p.m. East Boulder Senior Center, 5660 Sioux Dr., Boulder, 303-441-1915.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

JUNE 25


New Cosmic Americans
Old school Boulderites making hippie folk-Americana. 7:30 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Wednesday, June 30

music

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Hazel Miller. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Harper Phillips. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jesse Cook. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Mike Zito Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Missing Fundamentals. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Nelson Rangell — Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Reggae Wednesday — With Warsaw Poland Brothers. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Shady Grove Picnic Series — With Jubal & The Rude Boys. 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Sound Semantics. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Westword Music Showcase Awards Ceremony. 6:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

events

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — The Kid. 7:30 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m., Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Meet the Author: Silvia Pettem. 7 p.m. Boulder County Public Library, Carnegie Branch, 1125 Pine St., Boulder, 303-441-3110.

South of the Equator White Wine Tasting. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303- 449-0319.

WILD Wednesday at Ideal Market — Five percent of proceeds benefit WILD Foundation. 7:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. 1275 Alpine Ave., Boulder, www.wild.org.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 24

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Friday, June 25

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, June 26

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Sunday, June 27

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

JUNE 26


Bill Nershi and Scott Law —
Classic Boulder music. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-7510.

Monday, June 28

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Meadow Music: Nature Hikes and Songs. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-413-7657.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, June 29

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, June 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close