Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of June 10, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 10,2010

Events Calendar | Week of June 10, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, June 10

music

Bonnie and Her Clydes. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Philharmonic and Boulder Bach Festival. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720- 898-7201.

Broken Image. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Gooding. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Havilah. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Johnny O. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Live Karaoke — With “My Band.” 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Mr. Anonymous — With Bobby C, Ivy, Drop Lojick, and Psychonaut. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Randy McAllister. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Redline Radio. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sting — 8:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events 2010 Caregiving Symposium. 12-5 p.m. Calvary Bible Church, 3245 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-441-1685.

JUNE 11


MGMT –
With Tame Impala. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Series — The Taming of the Shrew. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library,

1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com.

The Riches of Ditches: A Bike Tour. 4 p.m. Marshall Mesa Trailhead, Boudler, 303-441-3440.

Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat Management Plan Public Meeting. 5:30 p.m. Boulder County Clerk and Recorder’s Office, 1750 33rd St., Boulder, 303-678-6269.

Friday, June 11

music

11th Hour. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Ash Ganley Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Mojo. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Brad Goode Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Deja Blue. 8 p.m. The Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Drop City. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Excision — With Subvert and Liquid Stranger. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Four Shillings Short — Celtic music. 8 p.m. 3036 Sterling Circle, Boulder, 303-413-1131.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert with Funkiphino — Featured nonprofits include Colorado Shakespeare Festival, Historic Boulder. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

The Giving Tree Band. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Imogen Heap — With Geese. 7 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832- 1874.

Jeremy Dion. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jesse Manley. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

MGMT — With Tame Impala. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Papadosio and Juno What?! — With DVS (performing with Sensory Dispensary). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Pro-Leisure. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Three Squared. 9:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tony Trahan and The BlueKrewe. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Vidosun. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Wiyos — With Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Zivanai Masango & Pachedu Africia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Eat Dessert First Social. 5-8 p.m. A Grande Finale Patisserie, 489 N. Hwy 287 Ste., 100, Lafayette, 303-926-4084.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Kitchens on Fire 2010 — To benefit The Dairy Center for the Arts. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Music Man. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

JUNE 12


Hot Buttered Rum —
With March Fourth Marching Band. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Oskar Blues Lyons Outdoor Games. Sandstone Park, Lyons, http://www.lyonsoutdoorgames.com.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, June 12

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Athlete — With Carney and The Rescues. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Audio Flood 2 — With Soul Criminal, Kasual Suspetks, Sid Fly, Ape 9, Dope Audio. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

The Big Motif. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Danny Shafer. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The David Boylan Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Deja Blue. 8 p.m. The Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Hollow Younge. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Hot Buttered Rum — With March Fourth Marching Band. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light — With Ian Cooke and Churchill. Short films by Darci Alihouse, Umbrella Brigade and A.C. Lloyd, and local photography by The Beautiful Empty Photography Conspiracy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Jones for Revival. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Miguel Zavala, Sawmill Joe, North To Nowhere, The Riot and others. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Music Train Family Concert Series with Velvet Elvis. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nick and the Jungle Band. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

ONDA — Latin dance party. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

The Original Wailers — With The Movement. 8 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Parlando Faculty and Student Performance — Part of the Power of Music exhibit. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-442-0006.

Shakedown Street: 9-6-83 Red Rocks. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! Summer Concert Series: FACE — Portion of proceeds to benefit WOW! Children’s Museum. 6 p.m. 28th Street and Canyon Boulevard, 303-444- 0722.

Wadirum. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

20th Annual Estes Park Wool Market. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fairgrounds at Stanley Park, U.S. Highway 36 and Community Drive, 970-586- 6104.

Adolescent Vaccination Clinic. 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Boulder County Public Health, 529 Coffman St., Longmont, 303-678-6166.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Bark in the Park. 9 a.m. Coal Creek Park, Kattell Ave., Erie, 303-926-2793.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 12-4 p.m. Boulder East, 3110 Broadway, Boulder, 720-565-6019.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Kitchens on Fire 2010 — To benefit The Dairy Center for the Arts. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

LaMont Does Outdoor Pool. 12-6 p.m. 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open everyday through Aug. 22.

The Music Man. 12:30, 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303- 682-9980.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Oskar Blues Lyons Outdoor Games. Sandstone Park, Lyons, www.lyonsoutdoorgames. com.

Photoshop Hands-on Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Roll and Stroll Birdwatching Wheelchair Program. 8:30 a.m. Boulder Valley Ranch Sage Trailhead, Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Sunday, June 13

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Afton Showcase — With ATUS U.F.O., Saint Joseph, Oliver Vanity, Tha Docta/Tru Headz Cru, Unlimited Aspect and guests. 6:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Arvel Bird Concert. 2 p.m. Unity of Boulder, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-1411.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Brian Jonestown Massacre — With Floorian. 8 p.m Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Crash Test Dummies. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Gristle Gals. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hillbenders. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Hot Buttered Rum — With March Fourth Marching Band. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482- 4420.

Joao Junqueira. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Margo Valiante. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Not an Airplane. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Patricia Morrison. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Steve Conn Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

20th Annual Estes Park Wool Market. 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fairgrounds at Stanley Park, U.S. Highway 36 and Community Drive, 970-586- 6104.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder Walking Tour. 11 a.m. 13th Avenue and Spruce Street, Boulder, 720-243-1376.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 3 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Oskar Blues Lyons Outdoor Games. Sandstone Park, Lyons, www.lyonsoutdoorgames. com.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, June 14

music

Chick Corea Freedom Band. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865- 3500.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

On The Spot Trio. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway St., Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public LIbrary Film Series — Avant-garde cinema about water. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Citizenship Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet” presents Naropa Summer Writing Students Gala Open Reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, June 15

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Boulder Blues Mafia. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Evan Shinners. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

FACE. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

The Mountain Goats. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Tony Medina Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

JUNE 15


The Mountain Goats —
Bah, bah. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Intoxicating Vietnam. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786- 8406.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, June 16

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Connor Garvey. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Delta Spirit — With Ezra Furman & The Harpoons and The Romany Rye. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Erykah Badu — With Janelle Monae. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St.,Denver, 303-837-0360.

Gillian Welch & Friends. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Inside Out. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Molly’s Revenge. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Psychadelic Furs — With She Wants Revenge. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Roots & Rhythm Band. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Shannon Wurst. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740

. Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Man Vs. Food: West End Tavern Wing King Challenge Watch Party. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Planning Commission Meeting. 1:30 p.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-441-3131.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www. upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 10

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, June 11

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, June 12

101 Dalmations — Musical. 3 p.m. The Jesters School for the Performing Arts, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Puppet Theatre. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Sunday, June 13

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, June 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, June 15

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, June 16

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
REPLY TO THIS COMMENT

Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event

 

 
Close
Close