Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of April 29, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 29,2010

Panorama | Week of April 29, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, April 29

music

Andre Nickatina. 6 p.m. doors/7 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Delta Sonic Blues Band. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

The Ghosts of Company. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jeff Wilson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

JV3. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Larry Carlton Trio. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nevermind — A tribute to Nirvana. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Papa Juke. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Rojos Calientes. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

SacreBleu! 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Aesthetics of Editing. 6 p.m Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

 

APRIL 29

 


Larry Carlton Trio —
There are few guitar players as accomplished as Larry Carlton. Should be a great show. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

 

Boulder Potters Guild Spring Sale. 10 a.m. Boulder County Fair Grounds, Hover Street and Nelson Road, Building A, Longmont, www.boulderpottersguild.com. Through May 2.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Colorado Skies: Extraterrestrial Life. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050. www.flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — Cyrus. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Friday, April 30

music

Adrian & The Sickness. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Benefit for Phamaly. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bill McKay Band — CD release party. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Captain Quirk. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Charlie Faye & the New Band. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Collie Buddz — With others. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Craig Meadows Band. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Harper Phillips. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hit List. 7:30 p.m Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Jack Hadley Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

John McKay Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Johnny O Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Josh Blackburn. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Kenny White & Krista Detor. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Michael Chodosh. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Open Mic Night — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

Phil Robinson. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 8 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Gwen Bell’s Zine Tour. 6 p.m. Atlas Purveyors, 1505 Pearl St., Unit 104, Boulder, 720-82-2930.

Laser Pink Floyd. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Laser Red Hot Chili Peppers. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Parlando’s A Grand Benefit — With The Grand Hotel cast. 6:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Saturday, May 1

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Boulder Brew and Music Festival. 1 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

David Richey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Dixboro Trainwreck. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Glowig House, The Doré Taylor Band. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Johnny Long. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kate Jaworski. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

May Day Concert: A Tribute to Working Folks Everywhere. 7-10 p.m. Harlequin Theater, 990 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-444- 6981.

Mestizo. 7 p.m.St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Moussa Konate Band. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

One on One — With The Miles Apart Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

The Quiet Americans — Jug band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ramaya. 9:30 p.m The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

The Sea-Saw Sailors, Mono Verde. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Something About Lulu. 7:30 p.m Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Teresa Lynne Blues Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

APRIL 30


Collie Buddz
With others. Don’t let the color of his skin deter you from seeing him: Collie Buddz’s the real deal, from Bermuda, and he makes very legit reggae. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

 

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Coffee Party Meeting. 1 p.m. Boulder Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 8 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048.

Flamenco Performance. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Growing Gardens Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Growing Gardens Greenhouse, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Jane Kurtz Booksigning — Author of American Girls: Lanie series. 3 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

May Day Unity Festival. 1-4 p.m. Boulder County Court House, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-6981

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Playback Theatre West: Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

The Screen Printed Art of Lindsey Kuhn. 2 p.m. PosterScene, 1138 13th St., Boulder, 303- 527-2701.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Wildflowers of Legion Park — Liesurely hike. 1 p.m. Legions Park, Arapahoe Road, half mile west of 75th Street, Boulder, 303-678-6200.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Sunday, May 2

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Alan Vigil. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson. 5 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kantankerous. 5 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Karen Karsh. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mark Growden. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Ryne Doughty. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 6000.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 7 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048. Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

WineFest 2010. 2 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

World Laughter Day Gathering. 2 p.m. In front of the Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2851.

Monday, May 3

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5-7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Salem. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, May 4 music The Atomic Pablo Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Thom Sandrock 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Frank Shorter. 5:30 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Career Intuitive with Sue Frederick. 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 771-1253.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Get Packing: Travel Tips for Carefree Summer Trips. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

The Lions of Boulder County: From Persecution to Coexistence. 7 p.m. George Reynolds Branch Library, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-678-6200.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, May 5

music

Bluegrass Pick with Eric Thorin — Players of all levels welcome. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Cinco de Mayo party with Quilombo. 9:30 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

John Brodeur. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Moussa Konate. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rootz vs. Murphy. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Shawn Kellerman. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Sonos — With others. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Soundrabbit, Rob Roper Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Zoo. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ballroom Dance Evening. 7:45 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-499- 6363.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 29

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, May 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Adventures Beyond the Solar System. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Sunday, May 2

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Family Nature Hike. 10 a.m. Bald Mountain Scenic Area, five miles west of Boulder on Sunshine Canyon Drive, 303-678-6200.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, May 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, May 4

Book Talk with Pat Miller. 7 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, May 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

4th Annual Teen Writers’ Workshop. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close