Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of January 10, 2013
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 10,2013

Events Calendar | Week of January 10, 2013

Leaving by Sky Black

Thursday, January 10

music

Acoustic Open Mic. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Mafia. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bonnie & The Beard. 9 p.m. Bitter Bar, 835 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-442-3050

Brave Julius and Luke Redfield. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

David Hidalgo and Marc Ribot: Border Music. 8 p.m. L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine, Denver, 303-777-1003.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Fox Street Allstars. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

International Blues Challenge Competition — Dan Treanor’s Afrosippi Band featuring Erica Brown and Jack Yoder. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Judge Roughneck. 10:30 p.m. The Walrus, 1911 11th St., Boulder, 303-443-9902.

Lucky Me. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Naive Melodies Performs Talking Heads. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Sound Rabbit — With HalleyAnna. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tyler Grant. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Chasing Ice. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Caught in the Net: How Computers Shape our Talents and Lives — With author Nicholas Carr. 7 p.m., Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Geeks Who Drink Trivia Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Friday, January 11

music

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluzinators. 7 p.m. Boulder Elks Lodge, 3975 28th St., Boulder, 303-442-5003.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cowgirl Radio — With Jim Herlihy. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Danny Bastos. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Eef & The Blues Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Foot with Gription. 8 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Gipsy Moon. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Grant Gordy. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Daniels Hall, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Johnny O Band. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Leftapalooza Tribute Night — Featuring Hey Lady!, Rush Archives & Zeppephilia. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Michael DeLalla. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Reel Big Fish. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ricardo Peña Band. 10 p.m. West Flanders Brewery, 1125 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2739.

Selasee and the Fafa Family. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Three Shots. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

The Clairvoyant Revolution — Bringing Forth a New American Dream. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Friday Night Yoga Club — Kickoff with David Sye. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Paula Nelson Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Saturday, January 12

music

The Alcapones. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Atomga. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blackwater. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Boulder Philharmonic — Triumphant Returns with Sarah Chang, violin. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, 1595 Pleasant St., Boulder, 303-449-1343 x2.

Chain Station, Kristina Murray & Two-Hearted Jones. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Chuck Pyle. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Kort McCumber solo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Family Dog. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lisa Bell Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637 R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Los Bohemios. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Meniskus — Album Release Party. 6:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Pigs on the Wing — Featuring David Murphy from STS9 performing the music of Pink Floyd. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Quemando. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rachel and the Ruckus. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Robert Cline Jr. Band — With Lisa Morales. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ruined Nation Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tom Paxton — With Grubstake. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Daniels Hall, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

WadiRum. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

The Freeze Response and The Spectrum of Trauma — With Robert Scaer, MD. 9 a.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Medical Durable Power of Attorney: Legal and Practical Considerations — With Rick Romeo, attorney at law. 10 a.m. Boulder West Senior Centre, 909 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-545-0273.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. Dairy Center For the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, January 13

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Family Concert Series — African: Kutandara. 4 p.m. Swallow Hill Daniels Hall, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Jami Lunde duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

My Evil Twin — With Chaos Assassin. 7 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Ryan Dart & Grandpa’s Gun — With Jeoff Harris. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Salsa Dancing — With Conjuntos Colores. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Stanleytones. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Igniting the Web of Connectivi-CHI — A dance/ theater/ritual performance. 6:30 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, www.brownpapertickets.com.

Monday, January 14

music

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Naturally Boulder Networking Night. 5:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

“So, You’re a Poet” 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, January 15

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Craig Corona. 6 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Femi Kuti & The Positive Force. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jon Stewart Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People — With Fred McLaren. 7 p.m., Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Lean Engagement — Colorado Inaugural Meeting. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Lighting Technology for the New Year ­— With Boulder Green Building Guild. 12 p.m. REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, www.coloradogreenbuildingguild.org.

Wednesday, January 16

music

Amazon Eye Shadow. 10 p.m. West Flanders Brewery, 1125 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2739.

Blues Jam — With The Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Todd Johnson. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Blues Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Carry Me Ohio — With b. bixler. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Delta Sonics Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Sharon & Grant. 6 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to the Beatles. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Brewing Dictators Unite — All three of Avery’s dictator ales available on tap: The Maharaja, The Czar and The Kaiser. 7 p.m. Avery Tap Room, 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

A Course in Miracles — Free introduction with screening of The Forgotten Song: The Story of A Course in Miracles. 2 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Hoopy Hour. 4:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

NPR Foreign Correspondent Deborah Amos — The Arab Spring and Islamism: Stories from the Syrian Frontline. 5 p.m. Eaton Humanities Building, Room 250, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-0460.

There Is No Finish Line: The Joan Benoit-Samuelson Story. 7 p.m. Dairy Center For the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, January 10

American Girl Club. 6:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, January 11

Family Game Night. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Sunday, January 13

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nature for Kids & Parents — Abert’s Squirrel. 1 p.m. Shanahan Ridge, 1903 Lehigh St., Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Story Sharing Circle. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, January 14

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, January 15

Discovery Days — Music and Sound. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, January 16

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Discovery Days — Music and Sound. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close