Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of November 8, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 8,2012

Event Calendar | Week of November 8, 2012

Photo courtesy of Ballet Nouveau Colorado
A Dangerous Liason, Nov. 9-11

Thursday, November 8

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Casual Sinners. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Collie Buddz — With New Kingston, Los Rakas and Pacific Dub. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Eef Guitar with Blues Express. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Emancipator — With Blockhead and Natasha Kmeto. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jami Lunde. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

“Split Shot” CD Release Party — With Chris Malley and Bob Schlesinger. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Bold, Brave and Beautiful — Moving to End Sexual Assault’s 40th Anniversary. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-0400.

BRU Beer Dinner — With beer chef/founder Ian Clark. 7 p.m. Centro Latin Kitchen & Refreshment Palace, 950 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-7771.

Impermanence — By Art as Action. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Taste for Life — Presented by Project Angel Heart. 6 p.m. Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center, 650 15th St., Denver, 303-830-0202.

Urban Rez — Documentary on the history of the Voluntary Relocation Program. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1506 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Your Brain on Art — Creativity and Improvisation. 7 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friday, November 9

music

The Black Lillies — With Betse Ellis of The Wilders. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cantabile Gypsy Living Concert. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, http://cantabilesingers.org.

Collie Buddz — With New Kingston, Los Rakas and Pacific Dub. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Cowgirl Radio — With Nick O’Connor. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Full Belly. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Jack Hadley Band — With Fat Cats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Matt Woods. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Oak Creek Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Robert Cline Jr. Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Runaway Truck Ramp. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

The Yawpers — CD Release. 8 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

The Zydecoasters. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Adobe Photoshop Impressionism Hands-On Intensive. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

After a Near-Death Experience — With Deirdre DeWitt-Maltby. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Bravo: Dance for Joy — Arvada Center Dance Theater. 7 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 7:30 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

First Bite Boulder — 7th annual restaurant week, at 40 restaurants through Nov. 17. Boulder, www.firstbiteboulder.com.

Peace of Mind in Stressful Times — Kundalini yoga workshop and gong healing. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Tame Your Man. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Thanks to Philo — With The Stormcellars, Bill McCay. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Things They Carried. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Saturday, November 10

music

Afronauts — With Mono Verde. 9 p.m. Shine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, www.shineboulder.com.

Bonnie and The Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bonnie Phipps and Michael DeLalla — Autoharp and guitar. 7:30 p.m. Quaker Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-499-2191

Carpe Diem String Quartet. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Nelson. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Grass at the Grange — Feat. Blue Grama Bluegrass, She Said String Band. 7 p.m. Altona Grange Hall, 9386 N 39th St., Longmont, 303-926-7583.

The Green — With Natural Vibrations and Billy Vann. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Malibu Drive. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

McKay Brothers. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Mozart Travels to London — With Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. concert, 6:30 p.m. pre-concert talk with Cynthia Katsarellis. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

Robinson Quintet. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Saturn Cowboys — With WadiRum. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Souled. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Toots & the Maytals Unplugged Acoustic Tour — With Anders Osborne. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill. 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tony Trahan Duo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Wild Road Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Woody Pines. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Zimmermans. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Advanced Integrative Energy Healing. 2-6 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Ailey II — Ballet. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Boulder Mountain Handmade. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Boulder Mountain Fire Protection District Fire Station #1, 1905 Linden, Boulder, 303-444-9851.

Bravo: Dance for Joy — Arvada Center Dance Theater. 7 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Colorado Cabaret Ball — Hosted by Boulder Swing Dance. Classes begin at 7 p.m., dance with live music at 8:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, www.boulderswingdance.com.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 7:30 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Impermanence — By Art as Action. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Is That a Falcon or a Hawk? — Species identification and habitat. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Rocky Mountain Raptor Program, 720-B East Vine Dr., Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Kundalini Kirtan — Movement, mantras and meditation. 8:30 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Navajo Rug Silent Auction — With lectures by Jackson Clark, weaving expert. 10:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Denver Post Building, 101 W. Colfax, Denver, 303-492-6892.

Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 6:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

Rally Against Boulder Walmart — With Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center. 11 a.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, www.rmpjc.org.

Stepping Out — Little Paws Holidays Fashion Show. 4:30 p.m. Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 W. 104th Ave., Westminster, www.chihuahua-smalldogrescue.org.

Tame Your Man. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 2:30 p.m, 5:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Women of the West Saturday Group. 10 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, November 11

music

b.bixler — With Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ben Stevens — Acoustic Blues from Austin. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Blues Jam — with Heavy Cats. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

A Brass Salute to Our Veterans. 2 p.m., Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 South Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7876.

Central City/CU Opera Rocks the Rockies Tour. 3 p.m. Music Theatre, Imig Music Building, CU campus, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-4247.

Evan Cantor. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Laurie Dameron — Mental illness at the adult education program. 9 a.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., www.lauriedameron.com.

Pete Kartsounes — With Soulo Loop. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ryan Jalbert of Motet & Friends. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Sharon, Grant and Rob. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Xavier Rudd — With Yeshe. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

11/11 Advanced Light Body Activation Practice. 1:45 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Ballroom Waltz Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Danceophile Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Birds of Prey Slide Program. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Bolder Nights — An evening of local and original theatre, art and music. 7 p.m., Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boulder Mountain Handmade. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Boulder Mountain Fire Protection District Fire Station #1, 1905 Linden, Boulder, 303-444-9851.

Colorado Bioneers. 6 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 2 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Devotional Service. 9 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Nuptials for the Dead — With opera-theatre company Luminous Threads. 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Monday, November 12

music

B.B. King — With Delta Sonics. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

UV Hippo. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

events

3 MPH: A Woman’s Walk Around the World. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Video Production Transitions Certificate Program — One-week certificate program to learn how to produce professional quality video. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, November 13

music

Asher Roth — With Kids These Days, Chuck Inglish. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado’s Real Natives: The Ute, Arapaho and Cheyenne. 7 p.m. Native American Rghts Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Longmont Christian High School Jazz Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Quantum Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Colorado’s Real Natives: The Ute, Arapaho and Cheyenne — With One Action One Boulder. 7 p.m. Native American Rghts Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Diversity Summit — Awareness, Movement and Practice. CU campus, Boulder, http://tinyurl.com/CUDiversitySummit2012.

HOPE Lights up the Night Suicide Vigil. 7 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-449-3529.

Mix & Mingle for a Cause — Ally Youth Services Fundraising Event. 5 p.m. Centro Latin Kitchen, 950 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-7771.

Longmont Allstars School Jazz Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Opera on Tap. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449- 0120.

Open Stage. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Regional Composting Summit. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Recycling Center meeting room, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, 303-999-3820.

Transgender Communities Panel Discussion. 10:30 a.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

Where Would You Put a B-station? — With B-Cycle and City of Boulder. 4:30 p.m. BJ’s Restaurant, 28th and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, amy (at) boulderbcycle.com.

Wednesday, November 14

music

Andre Nickatina — With Brotha Lynch Hung, Mumbls and Slo Pain. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Blues Jam — Feat. The Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dylan Ruxin and Friends — With Colleen Glynn. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hoopy Hour. 5 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

Vocal Journeys Fall Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

William Topley — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Abuse Later in Life Workshop — With Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence. 11 a.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

All Knowledge Must Be Shared — Open mic series. 7 p.m. Left Hand Bookstore, 1200 Pearl St., Boulder, 201-873-6728.

Dine Out for Homeless & Runaway Youth. 5-10 p.m. Kasa Japanese Grill & Bar, 1468 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-1206.

Diversity Summit — Awareness, Movement and Practice. CU campus, Boulder, http://tinyurl.com/CUDiversitySummit2012.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, November 8

Lego Club. 4 p.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Thursday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, November 9

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, November 10

FamilySong with Kristen McLean. 11 a.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

WOW!’s Birthday Bash with Boulder Bach Festival. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, November 11

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, November 12

Animal Animals Everywhere. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, November 13

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Read to the Dog! 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, November 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close